Logo for CVS Hall of Fame, Inc.
History of the Chattahoochee Valley Sports Hall of Fame, Inc.

In 1995, a group of local sports enthusiasts gathered to consider how they might begin a process of recognizing, as well as, honoring those who have and those who will contribute to sports from the Chattahoochee Valley. After a series of meetings, the organization we know today as the Chattahoochee Valley Sports Hall of Fame, Inc., came into existence.

The organization, a 501-C-3 “not-for-profit” corporation, was issued its’ certificate of incorporation by the Georgia Secretary of State, Max Cleland, on December 27, 1995. The purpose for which the Corporation was organized was/is to create and sponsor a sports “Hall of Fame” for the Chattahoochee Valley. The initial Board of Directors were Charles B. Morrow, Jim White, H.B. “Spec” Richardson, Cecil Darby, and A.J. McClung. Nominations for consideration for selection into the “Hall of Fame” may be made only by members of the “Hall of Fame” Selection Committee of the Corporation. Categories in which all nominees are slotted for consideration include: Baseball, Football, Basketball, Golf, Coaching, Contributors, Track, Tennis, Hockey, Multi-Sports, and Other Sports. The first class inducted into the “Hall of Fame” was the “Class of 1996”.

The Corporation is governed by its’ Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws, typically meeting monthly as follows:

July, August, September- Review profiles of nominees and elect induction class.

October- Annual fund-raising Golf Tournament.

November, December, January- Plan and prepare for annual Induction Banquet.

February- Annual Induction Banquet

Eligibility requirements for induction into the “Hall of Fame” are governed by Article 10 of its’ Articles of Incorporation. Nominee qualifications are subjected to an authentication during the review process and must be submitted in writing no later than June 15 for consideration for election in the subsequent years.

Nominee recommendations, including a brief profile of the nominee’s sports accomplishments may be made in writing and mailed to the following address:

Chattahoochee Valley Sports Hall of Fame, Inc.
Attn: Chairman
P.O.Box 2786
Columbus, Georgia 31902

The Chattahoochee Valley Sports Hall of Fame, Inc., maintains a 3,500 square foot inductee memorabilia display area in the Columbus Civic Center in which memorabilia of over one-hundred (100) past year inductees is on display for the viewing public.

on their induction


2020-2029

2022 Inductees

Walter  Alston, Inductee Class of 2022
Walter Alston
Record-setting, First Baseman for the 1939 Columbus Redbirds.<br><br>Managed the Brooklyn/Los Angeles Dodgers for 23 years.<br><br>As Manager, won 7 National League Championships and 4 World Series.<br><br>One of six Managers to win as many as 2,000 games.<br><br>Inducted into Baseball Hall of Fame in 1983, selected by the Veterans Committee.
Cliff  Blakenship, Inductee Class of 2022
Cliff Blakenship
First Columbus, Georgia player to play in the Major Leagues, Cincinnati, 1905.<br>Played and scouted for the Washington Senators, 1907-1909.<br> <br>Scouted and signed Walter "Big Train" Johnson, to a contract with the Washington Senators.<br>Managed for 9 years on the West Coach before closing out his career with Greenville in the South Atlantic League.<br> <br>Worked as an umpire in the Southeastern League beginning in 1923.
Loretta R.  Cobb, Inductee Class of 2022
Loretta R. Cobb
First athlete to have jersey retired at Columbus High School.<br><br>All Bi-City Player of the Year - 3 consecutive years.<br><br>2019 Inductee into the Mother Mary Mission Hall of Fame.<br><br>2022 Inductee into the Chattahoochee Valley Community College Hall of Fame.<br><br>1981 Athlete of the Year.
Goldie  Darby, Inductee Class of 2022
Goldie Darby
One of Columbus' most outstanding athletes, competing in baseball, softball, and bowling.<br><br>Won the Georgia Women's State Bowling Championship and the All-Events State Championship; Number 1 Women's Bowler in Georgia, qualifying for the National Tournament.<br><br>Played for years in the Major Leagues of Women's Baseball, playing in the California Girls' Professional Baseball League, signing her first professional contract on April 16, 1946.<br><br>Participated in National Girls' Softball Tournament at Phoenix, Arizona in 1947, earning a contract with the Chicago Cardinals in 1948 as a highly rated catcher - batting .280.<br><br>Played locally for several teams. mostly the Shannon Hosiery Mill Team, following the end of her professional career.
Grady  Elmore Jr., Inductee Class of 2022
Grady Elmore Jr.
<p>Andalusia – lettered on 1958 State Football Championship Team. All-South Alabama Conference Basketball for two years. Pitched no-hitter in Baseball to with South Alabama Conference Championship.</p><p>Ozark – Selected All-State Football and Basketball. Captain and MVP of the South Alabama Conference Basketball Team. Started in both the North-South Basketball Game and the Wiregrass East-West Baseball game.</p><p>University of Alabama – Lettered 3 years in football. Played in 3 Football Bowl games. Was Kick-off Specialist and Defensive Back, Field Goal Holder on 1964 National Championship Team. Lettered 3 years in baseball. Led all Pitchers in fewest walks and fewest hits in 1965. Pitched 4<sup>th</sup> no hitter in Alabama history in 1965.</p><p>Coaching – Successful Assistant Coach at Columbus and Huntsville High Schools and Jacksonville State University. Hardaway High School’s Head Football Coach and Athletic Director from 1973-1984. Coach of the Year and Bi-City Football Champion numerous times. Hardaway High school awarded the ledger-Enquirer Bi-City Top Athletic Program for 4 straight years.</p>
J.D.  Evilsizer, Inductee Class of 2022
J.D. Evilsizer
1st Gulf South Conference Cross Country Champion<br>for UWA (formerly Livingston University) <br>-Lettered in XC and TF.<br><br>All-Southeastern Track and Field for Auburn University<br>-Lettered in XC and TF.<br><br>Running 2:19:01 in the Marathon.<br><br>11 Alabama High School State Championships<br>M=4XC, M=4IT, M=10I, M-1IT, W-1OT<br><br>13 Peach Belt XC Championships (M=7, W=6) and 3 NCAA<br>DII XC Southeastern Regional Championships (M=1, W=2)
Randy  Fuller, Inductee Class of 2022
Randy Fuller
Spencer High School 2X GA. State Record Holder in Long Jump.<br><br>Tennessee State University Football, Defensive Back, All-American.<br><br>Selected By Denver Broncos as 2nd Pick In 1994 NFL Draft.<br><br>Batted down “Hail Mary” Pass in Pittsburgh Steelers vs Indianapolis Colts, 1995 AFC Championship Game, Sending Steelers to 5th Super Bowl.<br><br>Played In Super Bow1 XXX As AFC Champions With Pittsburgh Steelers and Super Bowl XXXIII For The Atlanta Falcons As NFC Champions.
Dorenda  Weaver, Inductee Class of 2022
Dorenda Weaver
1981-1985 Volleyball, Tennis, and Softball Columbus State University.<br><br>Led Nation in Home Runs, Freshman Year.<br><br>4 Year All-District and All-Conference Shortstop.<br><br>Led CSU Lady Cougars Softball Team To 134-37 Record in 4 Years.<br><br>Elected CSU Athlete of the Year, 2 Years; Winning the Highest GPA Award, 3 Years.<br><br>Blessed To Represent Many Great Teams, Fantastic Coaches and Amazing Teammates During Collegiate Career.

2020 Inductees

Jim  Baker, Inductee Class of 2020
Jim Baker
All Bi-City Selection in 1970 and 1971 and a member of Kendrick High School's Region Championship Team in 1970.<br><br>Recipient of Golden Helmet Award (MVP), Kendrick High School, in 1971 and Selected State All-Star in 1971.<br><br>Selected One of Top 50 Lineman in the Country by Letterman Magazine.<br><br>Awarded Scholarship to University of Georgia.<br><br>Captain of 1972 UGA Freshman Team and Varsity Letterman in 1973, 1974, and 1975.<br><br>Participant in Peach Bowl, Tangerine Bowl, and Cotton Bowl.<br><br>Member of Coach Erk Russell's Original "Junkyard Dogs.”<br><br>Victors Club Award as Outstanding Senior.
John C. (Corn)  Griffin, Inductee Class of 2020
John C. (Corn) Griffin
<p>Griffin came to Fort Benning as a soldier in 1929, becoming a favorite with Post boxing fans and those in the Columbus, Georgia, and Florida areas.</p><p><span>A "Fourth Corps Area" boxer who climbed to the top of the Army</span> <span>service ranks in the light heavyweight division.</span></p><p><span>Under the management of Charles J. Harvey, Griffey scored impressive wins over Adolph Waiter, Jim Maloney, Steve Hamas and Nate Brown</span> <span>who went 10 rounds against the great Joe Louis.</span></p><p><span>Biggest bout was a loss on June 14, 1934, against Jim Braddock,</span> <span>who became heavyweight champion.</span></p><p><span>Joined the Columbus Police Department in 1936, serving in the patrol</span> <span>and traffic divisions, becoming particularly well-known as he walked a beat on Lower Broadway until he retired January 1, 1963.</span></p>
Kinard  Latham, Inductee Class of 2020
Kinard Latham
Basketball and Baseball Team Manager (4 Years) at St. Bernard College.<br><br>Basketball Referee - 30 Years Including College and 15 Ga. High School State Tournaments.<br><br>Baseball Umpire - 25 Years Including College and 8 Ga. High School State Tournaments.<br><br>Softball Umpire - 51 Years Including College, Pre-Olympic, International, and 10 Ga. High School State Tournaments.<br><br>State of Georgia Umpire-In-Chief - 27 Years; Umpire-In-Chief of 30 National Tournaments.
George  Odom, Inductee Class of 2020
George Odom
As a young boy, when his father was a horse trainer, Odom began racing at the old Columbus Racetrack.<br><br>At the age of fourteen, Odom was in New York winning races with horses owned by America's affluent.<br><br>When Odom turned 18 years old, he earned $20,000 while astride various thoroughbreds.<br><br>Odom won 527 of 3,063 starts, one of the victories being the Belmont Stakes in 1904, one of racing's Triple Crown events.<br><br>As first a jockey then a trainer, Odem became a 108-pound legend in the racing world, wearing the colors of some of the leading stables of the time.<br><br>After outgrowing his tack, he became a trainer, guiding winners at the country’s major races, including the Belmont Stakes in 1939, becoming one of two men to win the Belmont Stakes as a rider and a trainer ... saddled 44 winners as a trainer.<br><br>Inducted into the National Racing Museum in its' first class in 1955.
Hugh  Royer III, Inductee Class of 2020
Hugh Royer III
NCAA Division Il Individual Champion, 1985, Columbus State University.<br><br>Georgia State Amateur Champion, 1986.<br><br>Southeastern Amateur Champion, 1986.<br><br>Western Amateur Champion 1987.<br><br>4 Times Winner Korn Ferry Tour (2 times 1993, 2-time 1995).<br><br>Member of PGA Tour, 1996 to 1998.
Enos  Slaughter, Inductee Class of 2020
Enos Slaughter
Joined the Columbus Red Birds in 1936, winning the South Atlantic League Championship the same year.<br><br>Following a slow start, Slaughter batted .325, driving in 118 runs, and hitting a league-leading 20 triples while playing in every inning of the 151-game season.<br><br>Slaughter had 10 seasons in which he batted 300 or better with his highest average being .336 in 1949.<br><br>Named Player of the Year by The Sporting News.<br><br>Slaughter had a major league career batting average of .300 with 2,382 RBI’s and 169 home runs. <br><br>Was inducted into Baseball's Hall of Fame, July 28, 1985, selected by the Veterans' Committee.
Rob  Spivery, Inductee Class of 2020
Rob Spivery
<p>As Head Basketball Coach at Alabama State University his team won the SWAC Basketball season and Tournament Championships, participating in the NCAA National Basketball Tournament for the first time in school history in 2001.</p><p>Coached 3 different teams in the NCAA Basketball National Division 1 Tournament, Alabama State University in 2001, 2004 and Southern University in 2006;</p><p>The Southern University Team, in 2006, was voted as the (HBCU) Historic Colleges and Universities National Basketball Champions.</p><p>As Head Basketball Coach at the University of Montevallo and Alabama State University, graduated over 92% of all basketball players.</p><p>While Head Basketball Coach at the University of Montevallo, selected as Assistant Coach of South Basketball Team for the 1994 Olympic Sports Festival in St. Louis, MO., in which the South Team won the Gold Medal.</p><p>As player and Head Basketball Coach at Ashland College/University, played on the 1970-71, 3<sup>rd</sup> ranked team in the country with record of 25-3, the best win/loss percentage in school history.</p> Head Basketball Coach for the 1995-96 basketball season accomplishing a winning season in first year, the first winning season in five years.
George  Whitton, Inductee Class of 2020
George Whitton
<p><span>1954 Ledger-Enquirer Back of the Year.</span></p><p><span>1954 First Team All Bi-City, All-Region, All-State, South</span> <span>All -Star Team.</span></p><p><span>1956 Academic All-SEC.</span></p><p><span>1956 University of Georgia Scoring, Kick-Off Return Leader.</span></p><p><span>1960 Fort Benning Doughboys Co-Captain, Lead Team in Scoring and Rushing.</span></p>
2010-2019

2019 Inductees

Herbert  Bremer, Inductee Class of 2019
Herbert Bremer
<p><span>1936-1937 Catcher and first baseman for the Columbus Red Birds, St. Louis Cardinals farm club.</span></p><p><span>1937 Homered in the bottom of the 9th inning, giving Columbus the</span> <span>South Atlantic League Championship, considered to be the most famous home run in the city's baseball history.</span></p><p><span>1937 Best season in Columbus, batted .305, 20 home runs and</span> <span>league-leading 101 RBI's.</span></p><p><span>Played 3 seasons in the Major Leagues with the St. Louis Cardinals.</span></p><p><span>Following his baseball career, he became a full-time resident of the</span> <span>city, working for the Central of Georgia Railway.</span></p>
H.D. (Dickie)  Butler, Inductee Class of 2019
H.D. (Dickie) Butler
<p><span>Outstanding 3-sport athlete at University School for Boys and Boys High School in Atlanta.</span></p><p><span>Credited with his greatest game, BHS’s 20-0 victory over Columbus High at Memorial Stadium in 1925 when he ran a punt back 98 yards,</span> <span>scored on a 12-yard run, and a 25-yard pass, scoring all 3 of his team's touchdowns.</span></p><p><span>Became Head Football Coach at Columbus High in 1945,</span> <span>where he coached for 11 years, with a record of 56-47-5; winning 2 Bi-City Championships.</span></p><p><span>The GHSA honored Butler in 1963 for his "outstanding and</span> <span>enduring contributions" to high school sports in Georgia, inducting him into the Georgia Prep Sports Hall of Fame, merging later with the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>The " Dickie Butler Trophy" was instituted at Columbus High in</span> <span>1963, to be presented annually to the school's football player with the best scholastic average.</span></p>
James (Jimbo)  Davis, Inductee Class of 2019
James (Jimbo) Davis
<p><span>Twenty (20) Peach Belt Championships in Cheerleading.</span></p><p><span>Seven (7) National Collegiate Championships in Cheerleading.</span></p><p><span>Developed a below average cheerleading program at</span> <span>Columbus State University, turning it into a competitive powerhouse in the sport of cheerleading in Division II.</span></p><p><span>Top Five (5) finishes in National Collegiate Championships</span> <span>over the past twenty (20) years.</span></p><p><span>Top Fifty (50) Collegiate College Cheer program for the</span> <span>past fifteen years, all divisions.</span></p>
James C. (Jim)  Fox, Inductee Class of 2019
James C. (Jim) Fox
<p><span>Obtained from Atlanta by the new South Atlantic League</span> <span>baseball club in Columbus, managing the team for 7 seasons.</span></p><p><span>Won championships in 1910, 1911, and 1915.</span></p><p><span>First South Atlantic League manager to win 3</span> <span>pennants until the 1950's.</span></p><p><span>His team, called the Foxes in his honor won 467 games,</span> <span>losing 364.</span></p><p><span>Was Secretary of the Columbus club in 1926 when the city returned</span> <span>to professional baseball in the Southeastern League after a 9-year absence.</span></p>
Madden  Hatcher III, Inductee Class of 2019
Madden Hatcher III
<p><span>1976 USA Junior Amateur Champion.</span></p><p><span>University of Georgia Golf Team - Lettered 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982.</span></p><p><span>Captain - University of Georgia Golf Team - 1981-82.</span></p><p><span>All SEC - 2nd Team – 1982.</span></p><p><span>Member of Hardaway High School State Championship Teams -</span> <span>1975 and 1977, (1975 was Hardaway's First State Championship Team; 1977 Team Was Undefeated).</span></p><p><span>National High School Coaches Association All-American Team – 1977.</span></p><p><span>1980 Spirit of America Invitational Individual Champion.</span></p>
Sam  Prophet, Inductee Class of 2019
Sam Prophet
<p><span>Enlisted in the U.S. Army in 1927, spending 24 of the next 30</span> <span>years at Fort Benning, competing in a variety of sports.</span></p><p><span>Quarterbacked Fort Benning football teams for</span> <span>13 years at 5 foot - 8 1/2 inches, 145 pounds.</span></p><p><span>In 1928, while playing for the 29th Infantry Regimental Team against</span> <span>the Tankers, he returned a punt 65 yards for a touchdown, then, drop-kicked the extra point to win the championship.</span></p><p><span>Hit .485 batting average was his best baseball season while playing first base; he won intramural track championships in the javelin, pole vault, mile, and mile half-mile races.</span></p><p><span>Fought in the Battle of the Bulge, where he was taken prisoner by the Germans; held as a POW for more than four months</span> <span>before he was liberated by Russian troops.</span></p>
Joe C. (Jay)  Sparks, Inductee Class of 2019
Joe C. (Jay) Sparks
<p><span>Organized and began the Columbus College women’s Basketball program in 1989 (with one scholarship), growing it into</span> <span>national prominence.</span></p><p><span>Two (2) "Final Four" appearances.</span></p><p><span>Awarded the Baden National Coach of Year Award in 2001.</span></p><p><span>Won thirty-one (31) consecutive games in 2000-01; ranked #1 in the country for eight (8) consecutive weeks.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into Columbus State University's Hall of Fame, 2014 Class.</span></p><p><span>Tallied ten (10) twenty (20) win seasons, the benchmark of a team's success.</span></p><p><span>Three (3) time Peach Belt Conference Coach of the Year.</span></p><p><span>As Columbus State University Athletic Director, added five (5) NCAA</span> <span>sports programs to the overall program</span></p>
Bruce  Stephens Sr., Inductee Class of 2019
Bruce Stephens Sr.
<p><span>1974 Central High School Football, Wrestling, and Track Teams.</span></p><p><span>1974 Central High School - All Bi-City Football and</span> <span>All-State Track Team.</span></p><p><span>1974-1978 Columbia University - Awarded the David W. Smyth</span> <span>Cup - Columbia University Football Team's Most Valuable Player.</span></p><p><span>1975-1977 Player of the Week Eastern College Athletic</span> <span>Conference and Selected to All Ivy Football Team.</span></p><p><span>1978-1979 New York Jets Football Team (Wide Receiver,</span> <span>Punt and Kickoff Returner).</span></p>

2018 Inductees

Rudy  Allen, Inductee Class of 2018
Rudy Allen
<p><span>First African American student athlete to attend</span> <span>Eastway Jr. High School.</span></p><p><span>First African American to play sports at Eastern Little League.</span></p><p><span>Second African American to play quarterback at Georgia Tech.</span></p><p><span>Marriage to Regina Callier and birth of my boys,</span> <span>Justin and Rudy III.</span></p><p><span>Call by God to start and Pastor Turning Point Christian Ministries.</span></p>
Paul B. (Pop)  Austin, Inductee Class of 2018
Paul B. (Pop) Austin
<p><span>Columbus High School teacher and coach in football, basketball,</span> <span>and baseball followed be service as Athletic Director.</span></p><p><span>Served as Superintendent of Recreation in the Columbus</span> <span>Department of Recreation.</span></p><p><span>Increased the number of playgrounds from 5 to 32, adding lighted</span> <span>softball fields while serving as Superintendent of Recreation.</span></p><p><span>During his supervisory years, two gymnasiums were built, along with</span> <span>the "Pop" Austin Recreation Center, named in his honor.</span></p><p><span>Retired as Superintendent of Recreation in 1968, following 32 years</span> <span>of service to the City of Columbus.</span></p>
Dan A.  Kirkland, Inductee Class of 2018
Dan A. Kirkland
<p><span>Outstanding three-sport athlete at Columbus High School,</span> <span>excelling in baseball, basketball and golf.</span></p><p><span>Received the first full-basketball scholarship granted by the</span> <span>University of Georgia.</span></p><p><span>Became the starting center on the UGA basketball team as a</span> <span>sophomore on the 1938-39 team.</span></p><p><span>Named All-SEC center his senior year at UGA.</span></p><p><span>Toured with the House of David basketball tun in the early 1940's.</span></p><p><span>In the mid-1930's won all three major golf</span> <span>tournaments held in Columbus, the City Championship, the Columbus Country Club Championship, and the Columbus Country Club Invitational</span></p><p><span>(The forerunner of the Southeastern invitational).</span></p>
Sam  Mcquagg, Inductee Class of 2018
Sam Mcquagg
<p><span>1965 NASCAR Grand National Rookie of the Year.</span></p><p><span>1966 NASCAR Daytona Firecracker 400 Winner.</span></p><p><span>1 Win, 9 Top 5's, 21 Top 10's, in 62 NASCAR Starts.</span></p><p><span>Member of the Original NASCAR Legends Class of 1991.</span></p><p><span>Winner of more than 250 Short Track Feature Events.</span></p>
Scott  Miller, Inductee Class of 2018
Scott Miller
<p><span>The Play-By-Play voice of the Columbus State University</span> <span>teams since 1977; elected to the CSU Athletics Hall of Fame in 2004.</span></p><p><span>Honored multiple times by the Georgia Association of</span> <span>Broadcasters for Best Play-By-Play Broadcast in the State of Georgia.</span></p><p><span>Covering and reporting on sports in the Chattahoochee Valley, since 1976; the longest tenured sports reporter, broadcast or print, in Columbus.</span></p><p><span>Play-By-Play for 80 NCAA basketball and baseball</span> <span>tournament games, 8 NCAA football National</span></p><p><span>Championship games, 20 High School State Championship</span> <span>Games, and Minor League Baseball Championship Games.</span></p><p><span>Heisman Trophy voter since 1986.</span></p>
Angela J.  Ormsby, Inductee Class of 2018
Angela J. Ormsby
<p><span>Ladies Professional Golf Association, LPGA,</span> <span>Member Since 2003.</span></p><p><span>2002 Southeastern Conference, SEC, Player of the Year</span> <span>at UGA.</span></p><p><span>University of Georgia, UGA, 2001 National Team</span> <span>Champions.</span></p><p><span>2002 Graduate of The University of Georgia.</span></p><p><span>2001 Curtis Cup Team Member and Champions.</span></p><p><span>College Golf Coach at Point University.</span></p><p><span>Junior Golf Instructor - Growing the Game of</span> <span>Girls Junior Golf.</span></p>
James T.  Skipworth, Inductee Class of 2018
James T. Skipworth
<p><span>Outstanding athlete in football, basketball, and baseball at</span> <span>Columbus High School from 1933 through 1936.</span></p><p><span>Played three years of football at the University of Georgia</span> <span>and was Captain of the 1940 team.</span></p><p><span>Named the Outstanding Senior and Outstanding Athlete at UGA in 1941.</span></p><p><span>Commissioned into the U.S. Army, serving in the South Pacific as a</span> <span>Captain; received the Silver Star; was killed in action while serving with the Sixth Army on Luzon in the Philippines, January 17, 1945, at the age of 26.</span></p><p><span>Was inducted into the Georgia Prep Sports Hall of Fame, which later</span> <span>merged with the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame.</span></p>
Karen H.  Waters, Inductee Class of 2018
Karen H. Waters
<p><span>Nationally ranked and State record holder in events of</span> <span>every age group from 10-Under to 15-16 with a Number One ranking in the Nation in 1979.</span></p><p><span>Qualified for the 1984 and 1988 Olympic Trails in 2 Events</span> <span>and on 2 National Teams.</span></p><p><span>State High School Champion and Record Holder in</span> <span>1984, 1985, and 1986.</span></p><p><span>Received Full-Scholarship to University of Georgia</span> <span>NCAA All-American.</span></p><p><span>Bi-City Coach of the Year 2012 - 2017.</span></p><span>First team outside Atlanta area to finish in Top 5 in</span> <span>1A-5A State Meet.</span>
Maurece (Moe)  Williams, Inductee Class of 2018
Maurece (Moe) Williams
<p><span>Becoming a dad to a handsome Son and 2 beautiful</span> <span>Daughters.</span></p><p><span>Playing 10 years in the National Football League.</span></p><p><span>Graduating from the University of Kentucky with a</span> <span>bachelor’s degree in Communications.</span></p><p><span>Induction into three (3) Halls of Fame.</span></p><p><span>Training horses and building my dream home</span></p><p><span>on my horse farm.</span></p>

2017 Inductees

Sue  Caldwell, Inductee Class of 2017
Sue Caldwell
<p>Georgia Gatorade Athlete of the Year</p><p>(Carver High School) 1990.</p><p>AAU/USTF Champion – DC Express.</p><p>SEC Comeback Athlete of the Year 1993.</p><p>1992 Olympic Trials – New Orleans.</p><p>1996 Olympic Trials – Atlanta.</p><p>Sprinter/Jump Coach at Ole Miss 1996-1998.</p>
Charles  Flowers, Inductee Class of 2017
Charles Flowers
<p><span>Won a State Championship in Football and Baseball as</span> <span>Head Coach in the same school year (2000-2001).</span></p><p><span>Presented the Key to the City of Columbus, Ga., by</span> <span>Mayor Robert Poydasheff (2005).</span></p><p><span>Founder and CEO of The Champions of Character</span> <span>Educational Leadership Program.</span></p><p><span>Elected to the Georgia High School Baseball</span> <span>Hall of Fame (2007).</span></p><p><span>Over 300 former athletes signed athletic scholarships.</span></p><p><span>Elected to the Fort Valley State University Athletic Hall of Fame (2012).</span></p>
Leo T.  Harrison Sr., Inductee Class of 2017
Leo T. Harrison Sr.
<p><span>Attending College and Earning a Bachelor of Science Degree.</span></p><p><span>Being an Educator.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Florida A&M University</span> <span>Sports Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>Proclamations from the States of Florida, Georgia,</span> <span>and Alabama.</span></p><p><span>One of the Founders</span> <span>Lambda Iota Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity.</span></p>
Phil  Scoggins, Inductee Class of 2017
Phil Scoggins
<p><span>Played on the only undefeated regular season football team in</span> <span>the history of Lafayette High School in Lafayette, Ga (1969).</span></p><p><span>Three-year letterman as a diver on the University of</span> <span>Georgia swim team.</span></p><p><span>Served as Sports Director for WRFC Radio in Athens, Ga</span> <span>from 1974-1976, the flagship station for UGA football and basketball at the time.</span></p><p><span>Recognized by the Associated Press for excellence in TV</span> <span>sports reporting in 1980 and 1981.</span></p><p><span>Founded Scoggins Video Productions, Inc. which operated for</span> <span>25 years producing promotional videos for local business and non-profit organizations, including Callaway Gardens, the Buick Southern Open, and the National Infantry Museum.</span></p>
Mike  Stephens, Inductee Class of 2017
Mike Stephens
<p><span>Served on the Shaw High School coaching staff for</span> <span>28 years, from 1978-2006.</span></p><p><span>Coached the Shaw High School Cross-Country teams</span> <span>to 18 Region Championships and the boy's team to four Top Five finishes in the State Meet.</span></p><p><span>Through coaching, running, and hiking, raised funds for</span> <span>the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society, the American Diabetes Association, the ALS Association and the ALS Center at Emory.</span></p><p><span>Completed 42 marathons, including the Boston Marathon 8</span> <span>times with a personal best time of 2:52:14.</span></p><p><span>Thru-hiked the 2,186-mile Appalachian Trail from March 23 to September 2, 2013.</span></p><p><span>Taught high school English for 37 years, from 1975-2012.</span></p>

2016 Inductees

James H. (Jim)  Blanchard, Inductee Class of 2016
James H. (Jim) Blanchard
<p><span>1956 & 1957 Valdosta High School State Championship Golf Team.</span></p><p><span>1958 Columbus High School State Championship Golf Team.</span></p><p><span>1959 Winner of Region 1-AAA Individual Championship at the</span> <span>Country Club of Columbus.</span></p><p><span>1959-1960 First Team Freshman Golf Team at the</span> <span>University of Georgia.</span></p><p><span>1960-61: 1961-62 Lettered on the Varsity Golf Team at the University</span> <span>of Georgia, Sophomore and Junior Years.</span></p><p><span>2001 Chairman of the Walker Cup Competition, Ocean Forest Golf</span> <span>Club, Sea Island, Georgia.</span></p><p><span>Currently one of the First Tee Starters in the Masters Tournament,</span> <span>Augusta, Georgia.</span></p>
Pam  Carter, Inductee Class of 2016
Pam Carter
<p><span>Eleven (11) Consecutive Region Championships.</span></p><p><span>1994 National Coach of the Year.</span></p><p><span>1995 State Championship and Georgia Cheerleading Coach of the Year.</span></p><p><span>Led Cheer Teams in Barcelona, 1992, and Atlanta, 1996, Olympics.</span></p><p><span>Founder and First President of the Georgia Cheerleading</span> <span>Coaches Association.</span></p><p><span>Recipient of the 2003, Section III Spirit Contributor Award, Presented</span> <span>by the National Federation of State High School Associations.</span></p><p><span>Recipient of 2004 National Spirit Contributor Award, Presented</span> <span>by the National Federation of State High School Associations.</span></p><p><span>Served on the National Federation of High Schools Spirit Rules</span> <span>Committee and Board of Directors.</span></p><p><span>Georgia High School Association Coordinator, Training Coaches and Officials.</span></p>
Cecil  Cheves, Inductee Class of 2016
Cecil Cheves
<p><span>Finished 15 Ironman Triathlons, including qualifying for and competing Ironman Kona Hawaii World Championship, Ironman Frankfurt Germany European Championship and Ironman Canada, Florida, Lake Placid, Wisconsin, Arizona, Louisville, and Couer d’Alene</span></p><p><span>(2.4 Mile Swim, 112 Mile Bike, and 26.2 Mile Run).</span></p><p>Qualified for and Competed in International Triathlon Union Long Distance World Championship in Weihei China at age 65 as member of Team USA.</p><p>Qualified for and competed 5 Boston Marathons.</p><p>Competed over 60 Marathon Races (26.2 Miles), including Boston, New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Birmingham, Atlanta, Nashville, Oklahoma City, Marine Corp and Air Force marathons.</p><p>Completed 100 Mile Race at Lake Martin, Alabama in 29 ½ hours at age 64</p><p>(Only 19 finished out of 47 starters).</p><p>Completed 65 Mile Run, 65 Mile Bike, and 65 Lap Swim on 65<sup>th</sup> Birthday in 30 hours and also completed 60 Mile Run, 60 Mile Bike, and 60 Lap Swim on 60<sup>th</sup> Birthday in 26 ½ hours.</p><p>Co-Founder and Race Director of Soldier Marathon.</p><p>Co-Founder and Co-Race Director of Y Kids tri triathlon.</p>
Speedy  Gilstrap, Inductee Class of 2016
Speedy Gilstrap
<p><span>Won Over 30 Professional Tennis Tournaments throughout the South</span> <span>between 1973 and 1981.</span></p><p><span>Won Southeastern Conference Tennis Championship (Singles and Doubles)</span> <span>and Named to All-SEC Team in 1975 while Captain of the University of Alabama Tennis Team.</span></p><p><span>Won the Southern States Conference Tennis Championship (Singles and</span> <span>Doubles) and named to the All-American Team while representing Columbus College in 1973.</span></p><p><span>Coached Spencer High School Basketball to the Best 10 Year Winning</span> <span>Percentage (75%) in school history. 1987 Team finished the regular season with a 24-0 record and the #1 ranking in Georgia's highest classification.</span></p><p><span>Combined with Dan Kirkland to form one of the most prolific scoring</span> <span>duos in Bi-City basketball history, averaging over 50 points per game. On February 1, 1969, the two scored a record 88 points.</span></p>
Tim  Walton, Inductee Class of 2016
Tim Walton
<p><span>Carver High School's 21-7 victory over powerhouse Valdosta High</span></p><p><span>School - 1st major victory in school history over national power.</span></p><p><span>Full-scholarship to Ohio State University- Voted Lifter of the Year,</span> <span>385 Lb. Bench Press and was Co-Captain of the 1993 Big 10 Champion Team.</span></p><p><span>Won National Championship in 2003 as Coach at LSU – Team</span> <span>Led Nation in Defense.</span></p><p><span>While a Coach at the University of Miami, Team Led Nation in Pass Defense,</span> <span>Coached Outstanding Players such as Antrel Rolle, Brandon Meriweather, Kelly Jennings, Kenny Phillips, and Devin Hester.</span></p><p><span>Secondary / Cornerbacks Coach for the New York Giants; former</span> <span>Defensive Coordinator for the St. Louis Rams of the National Football League.</span></p>

2015 Inductees

John  Flournoy, Inductee Class of 2015
John Flournoy
<p></p><p>1956 Columbus High School Bi-City Championship victory over Central High School with cousin Frank “Butch” Martin kicking the winning extra point with me holding a bad snap from the center.</p><p>Host and participant in Federation of International Polo matches.</p><p>1956 Recipient of Thom McAn Trophy for leadership on the gridiron, sportsmanship, competitive spirit, and team play.</p><p>1957 National High School All-America Football Team by the Sporting News.</p><p>1957 Associated Press All-State Class AAA Football Team.</p><p>1957 Atlanta Journal-GHSA All-Star Team, starting Quarter-Back for South Team.</p><p>1957 Bi-City All-Star Football Team.</p><p>1960 University of North Carolina Homecoming victory over Notre Dame with Father and Girlfriend in attendance (even with broken nose).</p><p></p>
Dennis  Holmberg, Inductee Class of 2015
Dennis Holmberg
<p><span>2015 represents 45 years in professional baseball.</span></p><p><span>Longest tenured manager/ coach in 39-year Toronto Blue Jays history.</span></p><p><span>Part of player development during the 1992-1993 seasons, winning</span> <span>back-to-back World Series Championships.</span></p><p><span>Managed 2,664 minor league games (1,383-1,281) of which 16 were playoff appearances and a NY League Championship.</span></p><p><span>Five-time Manager of the Year in the Minor Leagues.</span></p><p><span>Received Keys to the Cities of Florence, S.C., and Auburn, N.Y.</span></p><p><span>Managed and coached over 258 Major League players.</span></p><p><span>Two-time recipient of the Blue Jays Bobby Mattick Award, given</span> <span>annually for “Excellence in Player Development,” 2006 and 2011.</span></p><p><span>Uniform #35 retired in 2009 by the Auburn Double Days.</span></p><span>Drafted in 1969 by the Montreal Expos and 1970 by the Milwaukee Brewers, signed May 30, 1970</span>
Eddie  Lowe, Inductee Class of 2015
Eddie Lowe
<p><span>"All Bi-City Player" for 1976 and 1977 seasons while</span> <span>attending Central High School.</span></p><p><span>Led University of Alabama football team</span> <span>in tackles with 110, 1982 senior season.</span></p><p><span>Last permanent Defensive Captain, as selected by</span> <span>Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant, including hand and footprints at Denny Chimes.</span></p><p><span>All CFL, Canadian Football League, in 1989.</span></p><p><span>Saskatchewan Plaza</span> <span>"Ring of Honor,” 1995</span></p>
Carter  Mize, Inductee Class of 2015
Carter Mize
<p><span>Member of the Georgia Golf Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>2 Time Georgia State Amateur Champion, 1993 & 1994.</span></p><p><span>2 Time Georgia State Amateur Runner-Up. 1995 & 1999.</span></p><p><span>4 Time Georgia State 4-Ball Champion, 1991, 1995, 2003, & 2004.</span></p><p><span>2 Time Southeastern Amateur Champion, 1991 & 2003.</span></p><p><span>2 Time Spirit of America Amateur Champion, 1991 & 1993.</span></p><p><span>4 Time State High School Team Champion at</span> <span>Hardaway High School, 1977 – 1980.</span></p><p><span>Auburn University Golf Team 4-Year Letterman, 1982 – 1985.</span></p><p><span>Auburn University Golf Team "Player of the Year", 1983.</span></p><p><span>USGA Junior, Amateur, & Mid-Amateur Qualifier.</span></p>
Wright  Waddell, Inductee Class of 2015
Wright Waddell
<p><span>All-American and 3 Time All-SEC at the</span> <span>University of Georgia.</span></p><p><span>4 Time Southeastern Amateur Champion.</span></p><p><span>2 Time Georgia State Golf Association Mid-Amateur Champion.</span></p><p><span>4 Time Georgia State Golf Association Four-Ball Champion</span> <span>with Carter Mize as partner.</span></p><p><span>Qualified for 15 United States Golf Association Championships</span> <span>(Semi-Finalist at Mid-Amateur and Junior).</span></p>

2014 Inductees

B.R.  Johnson, Inductee Class of 2014
B.R. Johnson
<p><span>Ashford High School, Ashford, Alabama</span></p><p><span>All-State Football, 1962</span></p><p><span>4 Sport Letterman.</span></p><p><span>Troy State College</span></p><p><span>All-Alabama Collegiate Conference-Football, 1964</span></p><p><span>Lettered 4 Years - Football</span></p><p><span>Lettered 1 Year – Baseball.</span></p><p><span>Jordan High School, Columbus Georgia</span></p><p><span>Bi-City Baseball Coach of the Year, 1970.</span></p><p><span>Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama</span></p><p><span>Graduate Assistant Baseball Coach.</span></p><p><span>Chattahoochee Valley Community College, Phenix City, Alabama</span></p><p><span>Head Baseball Coach - 630 Wins</span></p><p><span>5 Alabama Junior College State Baseball Championships</span></p><p><span>Qualified for Alabama Junior College Baseball Tournament, 19 of 24 years</span></p><p><span>Alabama junior College Baseball Coach of the Year - 1977, 1984, 1986, 1994, 1996</span></p><p><span>National Sports Festival Championship, Assistant Baseball Coach, Baton Rouge, La., 1985.</span></p><p><span>Retired - 1999</span></p>
Jim  Mackay, Inductee Class of 2014
Jim Mackay
<p>Caddied for Phil Mickelson for the last 21 years. During the 21 years, Mickelson has won over 50 tournaments around the world including 5 major championships, competed in 9 straight Ryder Cups, and 10 straight President Cups.</p><p>He played on the Columbus College/ Columbus State University golf team, 1985-1988.</p>
Cliff  Rutledge, Inductee Class of 2014
Cliff Rutledge
<p>Broadcasting “Championship” between Spencer High School and Lucy Laney High in 1960’s.</p><p>Broadcasting the first interracial football game between Carver High School and a High School out of Savannah with 15,000+ in attendance.</p><p>Broadcasting the 4<sup>th</sup> round basketball game between Carver High School and Albany High Schools.</p><p>Broadcasting “Championship” football games of Carver and Shaw High schools in the Georgia Dome.</p><p>Broadcasting the Fort Valley Wildcats v. Albany State Rams in Columbus for the past 24 years.</p><p>Broadcasting all but three of the Tuskegee v Morehouse football games played at A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium from the early 60’s through 2012.</p><p>Grateful for broadcasting associations with Carlos Williams, William Thomas, Ed Harbison, Albert Smith, Eddie Longshore, Mike Sapp, and Warren Palmer.</p>
Marc  Upshaw, Inductee Class of 2014
Marc Upshaw
<p>Is most grateful for his personal relationship with God.</p><p> Grateful for being a husband, father, and a family man.</p> Grateful to be a college graduate, business owner, and cofounder of the SaMarc Foundation.
Jeremy  Williams, Inductee Class of 2014
Jeremy Williams
<p>Two time all Bi-City player in 1988 and 1989.</p><p>Hitachi Academic All-American 1992.</p><p>All time leading tackler as defensive back at the University of Memphis.</p><p>National High School Coach of the Year in 2010.</p><p>FCA Coach of the Year in 2010.</p>

2013 Inductees

Willie  Bowman, Inductee Class of 2013
Willie Bowman
<p><span>Originated the phrase "Goody-Goody Peanuts"</span> <span>becoming his trademark phrase in Columbus, Georgia and surrounding areas.</span></p><p><span>Received "Game Support Employee of the Year' award</span> <span>in 1991 from the Columbus Indians Baseball Club.</span></p><p><span>Received "Years of Service Award" in professional</span> <span>baseball from the Columbus Redstixx Baseball Club in 1992.</span></p><p><span>Honored in 2002 with a</span> <span>"Goody-Goody Peanut Man" bobble head.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Chattahoochee Valley Sports Hall</span> <span>of Fame as a member of the class of 2013.</span></p>
Lewis  Colbert, Inductee Class of 2013
Lewis Colbert
<p><span>1985 Auburn Team Captain.</span></p><p><span>First All-American Punter in Auburn</span> <span>football history.</span></p><p><span>1985 All-American (Kodak and</span> <span>Sporting News).</span></p><p><span>Auburn Team of The Century (First</span> <span>100 Years of Auburn Football).</span></p><p><span>1986 National Football League</span> <span>All-Rookie Team.</span></p>
Joe L.  Dunn, Inductee Class of 2013
Joe L. Dunn
<p><span>Head coach at the University of New Mexico,</span> <span>1983-1986, defeating BYU, among many highly ranked football teams.</span></p><p><span>In 1997, shut-out Auburn University, 20-0, at Auburn,</span> <span>while coaching at Mississippi State University.</span></p><p><span>Finalist for Top Assistant Coach Award in NCAA,</span> <span>the Frank Broyles Award.</span></p><p><span>Led the nation in total defense as coach at three</span> <span>different schools.</span></p><p><span>As Defensive Coordinator at Mississippi State University,</span> <span>successfully beat Alabama in 1998.</span></p><p><span>Coached in SEC Championship games with two</span> <span>different schools.</span></p><p><span>Received "Life Achievement Award" presented by AFCA.</span></p>
Charles  Ragsdale, Inductee Class of 2013
Charles Ragsdale
<p><span>Won 300 games in the 1970's, fifth best by a division II</span> <span>program in nation.</span></p><p><span>Won 4 Conference Championships, Southern States</span> <span>once and South Atlantic three times.</span></p><p><span>4-time South Atlantic "Coach of the Year.”</span></p><p><span>First CC/CSU baseball team to reach</span> <span>College World Series.</span></p><p><span>CC/CSU baseball field named "Ragsdale Field."</span></p><p><span>Inaugural CSU Hall of Fame Member.</span></p>
Eugene  White, Inductee Class of 2013
Eugene White
<p><span>Leading scorer in Alabama A&M basketball</span> <span>history (1970).</span></p><p><span>Selected for Outstanding College Athletes of America</span> <span>(1969 and 1970).</span></p><p><span>First African American high school principal in</span> <span>Fort Wayne Community Schools, Indiana (1985).</span></p><p><span>First Indiana school superintendent to be selected</span> <span>Superintendent of the Year two times</span></p><p><span>(2002 and 2009).</span></p><p><span>National president of the American Association of School</span> <span>Administrators (AASA) (2006-2007).</span></p>

2012 Inductees

Jerome  Bechard, Inductee Class of 2012
Jerome Bechard
<p><span>Drafted by the Hartford Whalers in the 6th round</span> <span>115th overall.</span></p><p><span>As a professional, served as Captain of his team 11</span> <span>out of 13 years.</span></p><p><span>Scored the game winning goal to help achieve</span> <span>Columbus' first ever professional hockey league championship in 1997/1998.</span></p><p><span>Coach of the Year in the Southern Professional</span> <span>Hockey League, 2004-2005.</span></p><p><span>One of only 22 professional hockey players to</span> <span>accumulate 3,000 penalty minutes in their career (3,410) while regarded as one of the game's toughest players on ice; revered by many for his off-ice contribution and service to the community; awarded the Central Hockey League Community Service Award for 1999/2000.</span></p>
Thermus  Butler, Inductee Class of 2012
Thermus Butler
<p><span>First athlete from Carver High School to sign a</span> <span>division 1 scholarship.</span></p><p><span>First athlete from Carver High School to earn</span> <span>All-American honors.</span></p><p><span>Earned All-American honors in football and basketball</span> <span>in 1964.</span></p><p><span>Ran the 100-yard dash in 9.6 seconds in 1964 while at</span> <span>Carver High School, a record to this day.</span></p><p><span>One of the first black kickers in Division 1 football history;</span> <span>kicked one of the most important field goals in Kansas University history, a 38-yard field goal to tie Kansas State University 3-3 on October 29, 1966, in Manhattan, Kansas.</span></p><p><span>First athlete from Carver High School to sign a professional</span> <span>contract with the Edmonton Eskimos of the Canadian Football League, 1968-1970, Washington Redskins of the National Football League, 1972, and the Birmingham Americans of the World Football League in 1974.</span></p>
Oscar L. (O.L.)  Gilstrap, Inductee Class of 2012
Oscar L. (O.L.) Gilstrap
<p><span>In high school, won five Gold Medals at the</span></p><p><span>Oklahoma State Track and Field Meet in 1942.</span></p><p><span>Was the leading scorer on the University of Oklahoma</span> <span>Track Team, 1943-1948 during WWII freshman year and post WWII, lettering in basketball in 1947-48.</span></p><p><span>Coached Columbus College (NAIA and Division II)</span> <span>in varsity tennis, achieving a 70% winning</span></p><p><span>record in 19 years.</span></p><p><span>Elected to Columbus College Sports Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>As a Senior Athlete, played on five</span> <span>World Championship Teams; competed in the National Senior Olympics in track, tennis, and badminton.</span></p><p><span>Has had four books published, the largest seller being</span> <span>Humor In Sports.</span></p>
Jeff  Weekley, Inductee Class of 2012
Jeff Weekley
<p><span>1954 graduate of Columbus High School, lettering in baseball and</span> <span>football; Captain of the football team; selected Most Popular and Most Athletic by his classmates.</span></p><p><span>Received a football scholarship to Auburn University, lettering three</span> <span>years; played on the 1957 Auburn University National Championship team; graduated in 1958 with a Bachelor of Science Degree.</span></p><p><span>Following graduation, taught at Baker High School, coaching</span> <span>football and baseball, along with Pop Warner football and Little League baseball.</span></p><p><span>Active in Hardaway High School athletic program; instrumental in</span> <span>building Hardaway's first weight room facility; served as President of the Hawkbackers Booster Club; attending every event participated in by his children, Lynn, Nan and Wade.</span></p><p><span>Community involvement included President and Charter Member of</span> <span>the East Columbus Rotary Club, a Paul Harris Fellow; Chairman of the Athletic Committee of the School Board; Columbus Home Builder Association and Muscogee County Development Authority; has two awards named after him, the Jeff Weekley Homebuilder Associate member of the Year and the Hardaway High School Jeff Weekley Award.</span></p>
Max  Wilkes, Inductee Class of 2012
Max Wilkes
<p><span>Graduate and Vice President of Central High School Class of 1959 where</span> <span>he was a participant in football, track, basketball and baseball teams.</span></p><p><span>Played and managed Amateur Softball (ASA) teams for 16 years locally</span> <span>and throughout the southeast.</span></p><p><span>Member of the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports</span> <span>Officials Group including football, basketball, baseball, softball and soccer for 49 years; worked state championships in all divisions, receiving the Distinguished Service Award in 1996.</span></p><p><span>Member of the Amateur Softball Association of America (ASA)</span> <span>National Umpire Staff from 1983 to present.</span></p><p><span>Member of Alabama ASA since 1967; inducted into the Hall of Fame in</span> <span>1993 as an Umpire.</span></p><p><span>Member of the 1996 Olympic Softball Game Staff appointed by the</span> <span>ISF Umpire in Chief, Merle O. Butler.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Amateur Softball Association of America National Hall of</span> <span>Fame on November 9, 2011.</span></p><p><span>Received the Lee-Russell Ministerial Association</span> <span>1999 Unity Award.</span></p><p><span>Member of the City of Phenix City Council, District 1, 2008 to present.</span></p><p><span>Married to Malinda Weaver Wilkes for 51 years.</span></p>
Charles  Wright, Inductee Class of 2012
Charles Wright
<p><span>In 1986, he broke the world record hitting</span> <span>503 Home Runs in one season.</span></p><p><span>Played on 33 All-World Championship teams, selected</span> <span>Most Valuable Player in four of the Championships.</span></p><p><span>Played 3rd base for Ritch's Superior in 1992, the first</span> <span>team to win all four World championships, ASA, NSA, ISA, and USSA.</span></p><p><span>Selected as All-American player twenty-two times.</span></p><p><span>Jerome Earnest Awards winner, including 5th Best</span> <span>Softball Player of All Times, 3 times All Year Player, 1 time All Century Player, and 3rd Baseman Player of the Century.</span></p>

2011 Inductees

Champ  Baker, Inductee Class of 2011
Champ Baker
<p><span>President, American Orthopedic Society for</span> <span>Sports Medicine, 2006-2007.</span></p><p><span>NATA President's Challenge Award, 2008.</span></p><p><span>Distinguished Southern Orthopedist Award-</span> <span>Southern Orthopedic Association, 2008.</span></p><p><span>George Rovere Award Winner- Excellence in</span> <span>Education, AOSSM, 2010.</span></p><p><span>Mr. Sports Medicine, AOSSM, 2010</span></p>
Wendell  Barr, Inductee Class of 2011
Wendell Barr
<p><span>First "All-American" at Columbus College.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into Columbus State University Athletic</span> <span>Hall of Fame and the Huntingdon College Athletic Hall of Fame, both on the same day, April 13, 1996.</span></p><p><span>Alabama Sportswriters</span> <span>"Coach of the Year"</span></p><p><span>NCAA National Runner-up.</span></p><p><span>Alabama High School Association All-Star.</span></p>
Claude  English, Inductee Class of 2011
Claude English
<p><span>Scholastic High School Basketball All-American,</span> <span>1965.</span></p><p><span>Drafted by the Portland Trailblazers, 1970.</span></p><p><span>Three-time Conference "Coach of the Year" -</span> <span>Atlantic 10, 1981, AMC 1996, 1998.</span></p><p><span>NAIA Charles A. Krigel Award for Outstanding</span> <span>Sportsmanship, 1998- NAIA National Basketball Tournament.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the John McLendon Minority</span> <span>Athletic Administrators Hall of Fame- June 2010.</span></p>
Joe  Harrell, Inductee Class of 2011
Joe Harrell
<p><span>Selected All Bi-City in Football, Basketball, and Baseball at</span> <span>Jordan High School. Selected to the GIAA All-State Football and Basketball teams.</span></p><p><span>Nicknamed the "Blonde Bomber" by local sportswriters, Joe</span> <span>accounted for most of his football team's points, including a 6 touchdown (39 point) game against Newnan and a 5 touchdown (32 point) game against Baker High School.</span></p><p><span>Member of Jordan High School's 1943 State Championship</span> <span>Basketball Team and Captain of the 1944 and 1945 State Runner-up teams. Joe ranked third in the state in scoring in 1944 and second in the state in 1945.</span></p><p><span>Received 11 Division I scholarship offers in multiple sports,</span> <span>including offers from Georgia, Auburn, Florida, Vanderbilt, Texas A&M, University of South Carolina, and Georgia Tech.</span></p><p><span>Played professional baseball after signing with the St. Louis</span> <span>Cardinals organization in 1947.</span></p>
Ron  Yarbrough, Inductee Class of 2011
Ron Yarbrough
<p><span>Columbus High School: Lineman of the Year for Junior and Senior</span> <span>years. Named All-Region 1-AAA Team; Atlanta Journal All-State Team; Associated Press All-State Team; Atlanta Journal Outstanding Lineman of the Year; Orlando Sentinel All-Southern Football Team; Georgia North-South All-Star Game (Team Captain and Defensive Player of the Game); Scholastic Magazine All-American Team (only Georgian selected and First All-American selected from Bi-City area); Parade Magazine All-American; McDonald's All-American.</span></p><p><span>Auburn University: 1965- Captain of Freshman Team 1967-</span> <span>Started nine (9) games as Sophomore; Headhunter Award vs. SMU (9 Tackles/3 Assists); Headhunter Award vs. Georgia (14 Tackles/10 Assists); 2nd Team All-Southeastern Conference; 1st Team All-South Sophomore Team. 1968- Headhunter Award vs. Georgia Tech (10 Tackles/Deflected Field Goal Attempt); Headhunter Awards vs. Georgia (17 Tackles/5 Assists); Sun Bowl vs. Arizona (15 Tackles/2 Interceptions/ 2 Fumble Recoveries).</span></p><p><span>Professional Career: 1971- British Columbia Lions of the Canadian Football League</span><span>.</span></p>

2010 Inductees

Greg  Camp, Inductee Class of 2010
Greg Camp
<p><span>Blessed son, husband, father and grandfather.</span></p><p><span>Served 29 years in the U.S. Army to include being an Infantry Platoon Leader and Company Commander in the</span> <span>1st Cavalry Division in Vietnam.</span></p><p><span>1964 State of Virginia Champion, setting state record in</span> <span>the mile and half mile.</span></p><p><span>Captain of the 1968 West Point Track Team, set</span> <span>10 Academy individual and relay records, indoors and outdoors.</span></p><p><span>Helped build the National Infantry Museum and Soldier</span> <span>Center in hometown of Columbus, Georgia.</span></p>
Benjamin H. (Ben)  Hardaway III, Inductee Class of 2010
Benjamin H. (Ben) Hardaway III
<p><span>Fought in WWII as an Armored Cavalry Company Commander and</span> <span>later as aide to the XII Corp Commander, earning the Silver and Bronze Star Medals for Valor in Action.</span></p><p><span>Following the war, his company, The Hardaway Company, built</span> <span>the first Skyway bridge in Tampa and the Oroville Dam, the largest fixed-price job ever at that time.</span></p><p><span>Has spent a lifetime breeding foxhounds, birddogs, retrievers,</span> <span>terriers, lurchers and horses with incredible success. His Midland hounds appear in the pedigrees of 90% of the United States' crossbred packs. Past president of the Masters of Foxhounds Association of America and an honorary member of the Masters of Foxhounds Association in England, for his breeding of foxhounds.</span></p><p><span>The Benjamin H. Hardaway, III Broodmare Equine Reproduction</span> <span>Laboratory at Auburn University honors his efforts to serve horse breeders with a modern facility for clinical service, teaching and research.</span></p>
Tim  Hudson, Inductee Class of 2010
Tim Hudson
<p><span>In 2006, became just the sixth pitcher since 1970 to</span> <span>notch his 100th win in 202 or fewer games.</span></p><p><span>Since 2000, holds the 3rd best winning percentage in all</span> <span>of Major League Baseball.</span></p><p><span>Has posted double-digit wins in each of his first ten</span> <span>Major League seasons.</span></p><p><span>In 2009, Tim and his wife, Kim, launched the Hudson</span> <span>Family Foundation, a non-profit children's charity that supports children throughout Georgia and Alabama.</span></p><p><span>Is an eight-time Roberto Clemente Award winner, an</span> <span>award that recognizes those players who best exemplify the game of baseball through sportsmanship, community involvement and positive contribution to their teams.</span></p>
Dan  Kirkland Jr., Inductee Class of 2010
Dan Kirkland Jr.
<p><span>Scored 2,236 points in a four-year career at Columbus High</span> <span>School, setting a Bi-City single-season record for freshmen, sophomores, juniors and seniors.</span></p><p><span>Bi-City Player of the Year for both his junior and senior</span> <span>years, becoming the first junior to win the award.</span></p><p><span>Was a three-time All Bi-City selection in baseball</span> <span>as a pitcher and infielder.</span></p><p><span>Ranked the #1 basketball player in the state his senior year</span> <span>by the Atlanta Journal and named third-team All-American by Parade Magazine.</span></p><p><span>As an Auburn University freshman, made the Freshman</span> <span>All-American Team with a 23-point average per game.</span></p>
Nathan  Rustin, Inductee Class of 2010
Nathan Rustin
<p><span>Named to the 1962 All-State High School Football Team by</span> <span>the Birmingham News.</span></p><p><span>Played football from 1964 to 1968 at the University of</span> <span>Alabama for legendary Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant. Was a 2-year starter as a lineman, playing in the Orange, Sugar and Cotton Bowl games. In 1966, played on the only unbeaten and untied team in the nation.</span></p><p><span>Was Athletic Director and Coach at Pacelli High School</span> <span>for 27 years.</span></p><p><span>Was two-time All Bi-City Football Coach-of-the-Year.</span></p><p><span>Established, along with Coach Joe Sparks, the annual Pacelli</span> <span>vs. Brookstone football *Broocelli" Milk Jug game.</span></p><p><span>Instrumental in establishing the Columbus Wrestling</span> <span>Tournament; coached State Wrestling Champion at Pacelli High School.</span></p>
2000-2009

2009 Inductees

Larry  Gaither, Inductee Class of 2009
Larry Gaither
<p><span>Founder and Director of the Hardaway Interscholastic Invitational</span> <span>Golf Tournament, One of the Oldest and Largest High School Tournaments in the Southeast, Including Teams from Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, and South Carolina.</span></p><p><span>Founder of the State Golf Coaches Association, Serving as President from 1995-2006.</span></p><p><span>Coached Hardaway Golf Teams to Eight State Championships,</span> <span>Twenty-Two Region Championships, and Forty-Two Major High School Tournament Wins Throughout the Southeast.</span></p><p><span>Selected Ledger-Enquirer Bi-City Coach of the Year for 20 + Years.</span></p><p><span>Selected by the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association for</span> <span>Induction into the 2009 Coaches Hall of Fame; Received the 2004 Dwight Keith Award from GACA in Recognition of Overall Coaching Record, Service to the Association, and Dedicated Loyalty to the Highest and Best in Competitive Athletics.</span></p>
Bill  Jordan, Inductee Class of 2009
Bill Jordan
<p>Was a wide receiver on the Columbus High School football team. First Team All-State and All-Region.</p><p>Winning both Region and South Georgia Championships.</p><p>A forward, team captain, and all Bi-City on the Columbus High School basketball team.</p><p>2-year starter at wide receiver while at Ole Miss. Lettering 3 years, while playing with All-American quarterback, Archie Manning. Played in 3 bowl games.</p><p>He founded Realtree, #1 in hunting camouflage. He hosts the Realtree Outdoors tv show, the #1 Nielsen rated show on ESPN, as well as all other outdoor networks.</p><p>He is cohost of top rated Realtree’s Driven to Hunt on ESPN, featuring NASCAR drivers, owners, and team members. He has been a 5-year primary sponsor of team Realtree Chevrolet, driven by Dave Marcis.</p><p>A 4-year primary associate sponsor of NASCAR legend Dale Earnhardt’s #3 RCR Chevrolet. Longtime sponsor of 2007 Daytona 500 Champion, Kevin Harvick #29 RCR Chevrolet.</p><p>Proud husband and father of 3, Tyler, Graycen, and Colton.</p>
Leroy  Propst, Inductee Class of 2009
Leroy Propst
<p><span>Selected All-Southern and All-State Halfback in 1943.</span></p><p><span>Selected All-Southern, All-State, and</span> <span>All Bi-City Fullback in 1944.</span></p><p><span>Selected All-Millennium Football Team in 1999.</span></p><p><span>Married Mary Frances Benefield in 1948.</span></p><p><span>Father of Robert C. Propst, Polly Propst Bell, William B. Propst,</span> <span>Joseph K. Propst, and Jeffrey L. Propst.</span></p><p><span>Masonic Master Mason and Shriner for 50 + Years</span></p>
Mack  Strong, Inductee Class of 2009
Mack Strong
<p><span>Rushed for 4,414 Yards and 83 Touchdowns at</span> <span>Brookstone High School.</span></p><p><span>Four Year Letterman and Offensive Team Captain at</span> <span>University of Georgia.</span></p><p><span>NFL Pro-Bowl Selection as a Seattle Seahawk in 2005 and 2006.</span></p><p><span>Selected by the Associated Press to NFL All-Pro Team in 2005.</span></p><p><span>Devoted Husband, Father, and Leader in Community Charitable Organizations</span>.</p>
Jim  White, Inductee Class of 2009
Jim White
<p><span>Won 1951 District Little League Championship.</span></p><p><span>1957 Columbus High School State Championship Runner-Up</span> <span>Team Member.</span></p><p><span>Married To Loving Wife, Ann, for 46 Years.</span></p><p><span>Friend To Some of Sports Most Outstanding.</span></p><p><span>Fund-Raising and Construction of "Hall of Fame"</span></p><p><span>Inductee Memorabilia Display Center at Columbus Civic</span></p><p><span>Center.</span></p><p><span>Chairman of the Board of a Chattahoochee Valley</span></p><p><span>Sports Hall of Fame, Inc., for Ten Years To-Date.</span></p>

2008 Inductees

B.T.  Fowlkes, Inductee Class of 2008
B.T. Fowlkes
<p><span>Educator first and foremost; named Teacher of the Year at</span> <span>Carver High School in 1961.</span></p><p><span>Served as mentor and father figure to students; helped students</span> <span>obtain college scholarships. Known as the "Father of Black Football" in Columbus, Georgia.</span></p><p><span>Director of Religious Education and taught a young adult</span> <span>Sunday School Class at First African Baptist Church.</span></p><p><span>Named Principal of Marshall Junior High School.</span></p><p><span>Was a loving husband, father, and grandfather; often giving</span> <span>his granddaughters a ride in his wheelbarrow lined with newspapers that he called his "girl mobile."</span></p>
E.L. (Moose)  Godwin, Inductee Class of 2008
E.L. (Moose) Godwin
<p><span>Played guard for the University of Southern Mississippi on the</span> <span>1958 UPS National Championship Football Team.</span></p><p><span>Selected in 1964 and 1989 to coach the Alabama High School</span> <span>All-Star Football Games.</span></p><p><span>Selected in 1989 to be guest speaker at Pat Dye's Coaching</span> <span>Clinic at Auburn University.</span></p><p><span>Coached 25 consecutive football teams without a losing record</span> <span>while averaging 7.5 victories per year; coached the 1988 and 1989 teams to the Alabama High School State 5-A Championship Games.</span></p><p><span>In 2003, inducted into the Alabama High School Sports</span> <span>Hall of Fame.</span></p>
George  Hamer, Inductee Class of 2008
George Hamer
<p><span>Known as the “Georgia Pine”, he was taught by Fred Haskins</span> <span>and later became one of the founders of the Fred Haskins Award given to the Outstanding Collegiate Golfer.</span></p><p><span>Won the "triple crown" in 1946 by capturing the National</span> <span>Intercollegiate, Southern Amateur, and All-American Golf Tournament Titles.</span></p><p><span>In 1947, won the Georgia State Amateur Tournament, played in the Masters and was a member of the Walker Cup Team.</span> <span>Won the 1951 and 1952 Southeastern Amateur Championships.</span></p><p><span>Was a successful businessman and a devoted family man.</span></p>
Charlie  Johnson, Inductee Class of 2008
Charlie Johnson
<p><span>All-conference football player at the University of Louisville for three years. Was inducted into the University of Louisville Athletic Hall of Fame. </span></p><p><span>Played professional football for the San Francisco 49ers and the Baltimore Colts. Became the first African American University of Louisville graduate appointed by the governor to the University Board of Trustees. </span></p><p><span>Formed Active Transportation Company with Wade Houston, becoming the fourth ranked black owned firm in the United States.</span></p><p><span>Community leader who chaired and served on countless boards, has given considerably to worthy charitable causes, scholarships for underprivileged children, food and medicine for the elderly. </span></p><p><span>Along with his wife was presented with the president’s award from the UNCF in 2003 and also honored as Louisvillian of the Year. </span></p>
James H.  Patrick, Inductee Class of 2008
James H. Patrick
<p><span>Scored 52 points against Dallas County High School in 1958,</span> <span>a school record.</span></p><p><span>Coach of the Year for the State of Alabama in 1965 and 1966.</span></p><p><span>Undefeated Region 3-AAA Champion and Region Coach of the</span> <span>Year in 1975 and 1976.</span></p><p><span>SAIC Tournament Runner-Up and Most Wins (19) in 1982 and</span> <span>1983 in over 30 years at Fort Valley State.</span></p><p><span>Established basketball camps at A. J. McClung YMCA and</span> <span>Fort Valley State from 1977 to 1986.</span></p>
George C. (Kid)  Woodruff, Inductee Class of 2008
George C. (Kid) Woodruff
<p><span>Played on the UGA football team from 1907-1911; served as</span> <span>Captain of the Team in 1911; coached the UGA football team from 1923-1927.</span></p><p><span>Co-founded and was the first Chairman of the Georgia Student</span> <span>Educational Fund, Inc., a provider of athletic scholarships to UGA student athletes.</span></p><p><span>Led the effort to raise funds to build Sanford Stadium.</span> <span>In March 1955, was introduced into Georgia's "Wall of Fame"</span></p><p><span>Served in the 82nd Division where he spent 29 months in</span> <span>France, during and after World War I, as well as, served as Chairman of the Inter-Allied Games following the war.</span></p>

2007 Inductees

Brentson  Buckner, Inductee Class of 2007
Brentson Buckner
<p><span>Marriage to Denise Buckner on May 21, 1994.</span></p><p><span>Birth of children, Brentson Jr., Nia La Vette, Nya Imani,</span> <span>and Brandon Skakur.</span></p><p><span>Beating Valdosta High School in 1987 State Playoffs.</span></p><p><span>Playing in Super Bowl #30 and as team Captain for</span> <span>Super Bowl #38.</span></p><p><span>Drafted in the 2nd round by the Pittsburgh Steelers.</span></p>
Aaron  Cohn, Inductee Class of 2007
Aaron Cohn
<p><span>University Of Georgia: Tennis Singles, Doubles and Mixed</span> <span>Doubles Champion; Freshman and Asst. Varsity Coach; Recipient of Bill Hartman Award for Athletic Ability; Awarded the Alumni Distinguished Service Scroll Award in appreciation of service to the School of Law and the University.</span></p><p><span>City of Columbus, Georgia and State of Georgia:</span> <span>Tennis Doubles Champion; State Senior Doubles Champion. Chatiati6ochee Valley Singles Champion; Conducted Youth Clinics. President of Columbus Tennis Association; Pioneered promotion of Tennis at City Facilities (Lakebottom and Cooper Creek Park). Volunteer Assistant Coach at Columbus High School.</span></p><p><span>YMCA: State Singles and Doubles Champion in Tennis; State</span> <span>Champion in Wrestling, Table Tennis, Volleyball (Ranked 5<sup>th</sup> Nationally in Senior Class).</span></p><p><span>Professional: President of Columbus Bar Association; President of</span> <span>Georgia Council of Juvenile Court Judges; President of National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges; Judge of Juvenile Court of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit for over 40 years; Presently serving as Presiding Judge.</span></p><p><span>Awarded Honorary Alumnus of Columbus State University</span> <span>the degree of Doctor of Humane Letters.</span></p>
Vanessa G.  Jenkins, Inductee Class of 2007
Vanessa G. Jenkins
<p><span>Ledger-Enquirer Female Athlete of the Year (1981 and 1983).</span></p><p><span>Georgia Sports Writers Female Athlete of the Year (1983).</span></p><p><span>Ledger-Enquirer Page One Award Recipient for Athletics</span></p><p><span>(1983).</span></p><p><span>Received Proclamation from the Maryland House of</span></p><p><span>Delegates in Prince George's County, Maryland for</span></p><p><span>organization and leadership in youth sports (2005).</span></p><p><span>Induction into Howard University's Athletic Hall of Fame</span></p><p><span>for Women's Basketball (2005).</span></p>
Doug  Key, Inductee Class of 2007
Doug Key
<p><span>Began the Athletic programs at Chattahoochee Valley</span> <span>Community College.</span></p><p><span>Won State Championships in four decades: 1978, 1985, 1992,</span> <span>2002, and 2004.</span></p><p><span>Holds the highest winning percentage and longest winning</span> <span>streak in the Alabama Junior College Athletic Association.</span></p><p><span>Holds the best season record in the AJCAA for coaching</span> <span>two teams: 1978 Men's Basketball, 30 Wins, 2 Losses, Women's Basketball, 22 Wins, 6 Losses.</span></p><p><span>Raised two daughters who graduated from Auburn</span> <span>University and who are outstanding wives and citizens; being a Deacon at Golden Acres Baptist Church.</span></p>
Terry  Scott, Inductee Class of 2007
Terry Scott
<p><span>Played football, basketball, baseball and track at Oregon College</span> <span>in 1939 and won the Idaho Collegiate Tennis Title in 1937.</span></p><p><span>Played forward on the 507th Parachute Regimental Basketball</span> <span>Team, beating Georgia, Auburn, and Florida; Scored 21 points in 42-40 win over the New York Celtics.</span></p><p><span>Named Outstanding Adult Tennis Player in the State of Georgia</span> <span>in 2006.</span></p><p><span>Upset Bitsy Grant at his stadium court at the Bitsy Grant Center</span> <span>6-4 and 7-5.</span></p><p><span>Gold Medal Champion at National Senior Games in</span> <span>Men's over 85 Tennis Singles 2003 in Virginia Beach, Va., and 2005 in Pittsburgh, Pa.</span></p>

2006 Inductees

Ed  Adams, Inductee Class of 2006
Ed Adams
<p><span>Captured numerous boys’ tennis titles in singles and</span> <span>doubles, including Georgia GlAA high school state singles championship in 1945.</span></p><p><span>Four-year letterman and varsity player at Georgia Tech</span> <span>from 1946-1949; was #1 player and SEC finalist in 1949.</span></p><p><span>Won Europe command doubles and was finalist in</span> <span>singles 1952-1952.</span></p><p><span>Won numerous senior titles in doubles and singles</span> <span>from 1999-2005, resulting in being ranked #2 in 75's in singles and #2 individually in doubles.</span></p><p><span>CORTA Adult Male Player of the Year for 2003-2004.</span></p>
T. C.  Britton, Inductee Class of 2006
T. C. Britton
<p>Began the football program at Smiths Station, coaching the program for its first 13 seasons.</p><p>Had a 99-25-1 football record, a 148-31 baseball record, and 177-58 basketball record while at Smiths Station.</p><p>Won 2 AA state championships in football and was 1A coach of the year in 1958.</p><p>Following his coaching career, he was elected Lee County School District Superintendent where he served for 24 years, retiring from the school system with no debt, completely air-conditioned classrooms, and a surplus in the general funds.</p><p>He was inducted into the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame in 2001 and the Smiths Station High School Stadium was named in his honor in 2003.</p>
Charles (Chuck)  Hurston, Inductee Class of 2006
Charles (Chuck) Hurston
<p><span>All Bi-City in Football for Jordan High School in 1959.</span></p><p><span>Played and lettered three years at Auburn from 1962-64</span> <span>and was later voted on all decade team for the 60's as a tackle by Auburn fans.</span></p><p><span>Played in the North-South Shrine Bowl Game on</span> <span>Christmas Day 1964.</span></p><p><span>Drafted by both the Green Bay Packers and Buffalo</span> <span>Bills, eventually becoming a starter with the Kansas City Chiefs as defensive end.</span></p><p><span>Was a starter for the Kansas City Chiefs in Super</span> <span>Bowl I and played with the victorious Chiefs in Super Bowl IV.</span></p>
Billy  Jackson, Inductee Class of 2006
Billy Jackson
<p><span>Twice all Bi-City running back and Brian Piccolo</span> <span>Memorial Award winner as best player in the Bi-City while at Central High School 1974-1977.</span></p><p><span>Three-year letterman as running back for the University</span> <span>of Alabama and member of the 1978 and 1979 SEC and National Championship Teams.</span></p><p><span>Played four seasons with the Kansas City Chiefs, 1981-</span> <span>1984, rushing for 1,365 yards and 16 touchdowns.</span></p><p><span>Served as a probation officer in Muscogee County</span> <span>Juvenile Court for 5 years, inspiring dozens of youthful offenders to change their lives.</span></p><p><span>Executive Director of Phenix / Russell Boys and Girls</span> <span>Club for over 10 years.</span></p>
Sam  Roberts, Inductee Class of 2006
Sam Roberts
<p><span>Lettered in football and track at Oklahoma State</span> <span>University where he was a blocking back and ran mile and two-mile events.</span></p><p><span>Coached for 27 years in Oklahoma, Colorado, and</span> <span>California, winning State Football Championships before moving to Columbus in 1957.</span></p><p><span>Coached Baker High School track teams from 1963-1969,</span> <span>winning five State Class AAA Championships and two State All-Class Championships.</span></p><p><span>Honored four times as State Coach of the Year; earned United States (seven state area) District Coach of the</span> <span>Year and was runner-up to National Coach of the Year while at Baker High School.</span></p><p><span>Was an American History and US Government Teacher at Baker High School, a position he loved.</span></p>

2005 Inductees

Debbie  Ball, Inductee Class of 2005
Debbie Ball
<p><span>Nominated in 2000 by Senator Paul Coverdale to the</span> <span>National Parents Advisory Council for Youth Drug Abuse and selected to serve a 3-year term by President Bill Clinton.</span></p><p><span>Winning five hundredth (500) fast pitch softball game on</span> <span>September 11, 2003, and selected as an executive member of the GACA, becoming the second female President in 2006.</span></p><p><span>Earned Doctorate of Education from Auburn University</span> <span>(Cum Laude) in 1995.</span></p><p><span>Top Ten MCSD Teacher of the Year in 2000.</span></p><p><span>Won the Shaw Basketball Christmas Tournament in 1980-81</span> <span>in third year of coaching girls’ basketball. Selected as Coach of the Year in All Sports the same year.</span></p>
Jeremiah  Castille, Inductee Class of 2005
Jeremiah Castille
<p><span>Founded Jeremiah Castille Ministry in 2001.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame and</span> <span>the Chattahoochee Valley Sports Hall of Fame in 2005.</span></p><p><span>Recipient of the 2004 Paul (Bear) Bryant Alumni Award</span> <span>for outstanding personal achievement.</span></p><p><span>Recipient of the Hope Award in 2004 for religious</span> <span>community service.</span></p><p><span>Most Valuable Player in 1982 Liberty Bowl.</span></p>
Bobby  Howard, Inductee Class of 2005
Bobby Howard
<p><span>Marriage to my loving wife, Vicki, who has been</span> <span>supportive and lets me be myself.</span></p><p><span>Being able to see both of my children born,</span> <span>Lindsey Ray and Will.</span></p><p><span>Fortunate to have a mom and dad who raised me in a</span> <span>loving Christian home.</span></p><p><span>My relationship with Dr. Bill Purvis who took me to</span> <span>another level spiritually and professionally.</span></p><p><span>Having a job or occupation where you can't differentiate</span> <span>between work and play, and the relationships.</span></p><p>I have formed.</p>
Ken  Leuer, Inductee Class of 2005
Ken Leuer
<p><span>Won two Minnesota High School State Wrestling</span> <span>Championships and received a scholarship to the</span></p><p><span>University of Iowa.</span></p><p><span>Twice All-American Wrestler at the University of Iowa</span> <span>in 1955 and 1956. Won the Big 10 and NCAA</span></p><p><span>Championships in 1956.</span></p><p><span>Selected to organize, activate, and train the 1st Battalion,</span> <span>75th Ranger Regiment. Considered the father of modern-day Rangers.</span></p><p><span>Commanding General of Fort Benning and</span> <span>Chief of Infantry.</span></p><p><span>Retirement in local area and service as a proud citizen of</span> <span>community. CEO of Goodwill Industries and membership in several community and civic organizations.</span></p>
James B.  Redd, Inductee Class of 2005
James B. Redd
<p><span>Won the first region title in the school's history at</span> <span>Barbour County Training School.</span></p><p><span>Reached the championship game of the William Henry Shaw</span> <span>Tournament fourteen consecutive years from 1974-1988, while at Central High School. Won the tournament nine times, losing twice by a single point.</span></p><p><span>Named Coach of the Year eleven times. Receiving the honor four times from the Ledger-Enquirer, once from the</span> <span>Montgomery Advertiser and Birmingham News, three times from the Columbus Exchange Club and twice by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.</span></p><p><span>Won thirty-three consecutive games before losing in the</span> <span>state semifinals in 1980-81 while at Central High School. Coached the 5A-6A South All-Star Team in 1981.</span></p><p><span>While at Central High School, more than forty players signed</span> <span>college scholarships to play basketball. Attained a record of 312 wins and 97 losses while coaching at Central High School.</span></p>

2004 Inductees

Wallace  Davis, Inductee Class of 2004
Wallace Davis
<p><span>1961-62 GIA All-State Team as an offensive guard and linebacker at Spencer High</span> <span>School, receiving a football scholarship to Lincoln University, Jefferson City, Missouri.</span></p><p><span>While at Lincoln University, made All Mid-Western Athletic Conference in 1963,</span> <span>1964, 1965; All M.I.A.A nose guard and linebacker in 1963; Honorable Mention All-American; Lead team in tackles (avg. 100 tackles per season for 4 years); Scored 26.5 points in track in 1966 to help Lincoln University win the NCAA Division II Championship in Iowa; National Championship Regional Merit.</span></p><p><span>Drafted by the Toronto Rifles, Toronto, Canada in May 1966, Signed a</span> <span>professional contract in July, 1966 to play for the Minnesota Vikings and in November, 1966 signed with the Atlanta Falcons.</span></p><p><span>Named Head Football Coach and Athletic Director at Carver High School</span> <span>in August 1976.</span></p><p><span>In 1987, ranked 25th in the nation by USA Today, beat Valdosta High School</span> <span>(ranked #1 in the nation) in the 2nd Round of the Georgia AAAA State Championship Playoffs.</span></p><p><span>Olympic Torch Bearer for Georgia in 1996.</span></p><p><span>Nominated by Brenston Buckner in 2001 of the Carolina Panthers to be one of</span> <span>the 150 High School Coaches in the nation by the National Football League.</span></p>
Daryll  (DJ)  Jones, Inductee Class of 2004
Daryll (DJ) Jones
<p>Selected as Ledger-Enquirer’s Athlete of the Year, 1979-80.</p><p>Drafted in the 17<sup>th</sup> Round by Major League Baseball’s Pittsburgh Pirates in June 1980.</p><p>Played on the 1980 NCAA Division 1 National Championship Georgia Bulldogs Football Team.</p><p>Drafted in the 7<sup>th</sup> Round by the National Football League’s Green Bay Packers in April 1984.</p><p>Played on the 1987 NFL American Football Conference Championship Denver Broncos Football team.&nbsp;</p>
Jimmy  Lee, Inductee Class of 2004
Jimmy Lee
<p><span>Captain of Baker High School State Championship Basketball Team in 1954. Named Most Valuable</span> <span>Player in Tournament.</span></p><p><span>Bi-City Player of the Year in 1955.</span></p><p><span>Lead Auburn in scoring in 2 years, Sophomore 15.9 PPG and Senior 13.1 PPG.</span></p><p><span>Played on two basketball teams with long winning</span> <span>streaks, Baker High School with 40 and Auburn</span></p><p><span>University with 30.</span></p><p><span>Bi-City and Region Coach of the Year in 1968 and 1973.</span></p>
Joe C.  Meriweather, Inductee Class of 2004
Joe C. Meriweather
<p><span>Provided strong foundation by Grandmother and Mother</span> <span>in always giving thanks to God for all blessings.</span></p><p><span>First in family to attend and graduate from college,</span> <span>Southern Illinois University, A two-time All-American</span></p><p><span>and only player in school history to be voted MVP four</span> <span>consecutive years.</span></p><p><span>Participated on the U.S. World Team, representing</span> <span>the United States.</span></p><p><span>Selected in the 1st Round of the National Basketball</span> <span>Association draft in 1975.</span></p><p><span>Purchased for his mother the home of her dreams and</span> <span>provided for his family.</span></p>
Chase  Riddle, Inductee Class of 2004
Chase Riddle
<p><span>Member of Columbus, Georgia's Jordan Red Jackets State</span> <span>Championship Basketball Team in 1943.</span></p><p><span>Twenty-five years as a player, minor league Manager and</span> <span>Scouting Supervisor, 1953-1978, signing Steve Carlton, Jose Cruz, Mike Tyson, Willie Montanez and Pedro Barbon.</span></p><p><span>Coached two back-to-back National Championship Teams</span> <span>at Troy State University, 1986-87.</span></p><p><span>NCAA Division Il National Coach of the Year, 1986-87.</span> <span>Jersey #25 retired at Troy State University in 1990 and the new baseball facility renamed Riddle-Pace Field.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame in 2000</span></p>

2003 Inductees

Mary L.  Cumiskey, Inductee Class of 2003
Mary L. Cumiskey
<p><span>In 1980, became the 1st Female Southeastern Conference</span> <span>Tennis Champion and the 1st Woman from the University of Georgia to participate in the NCAA Tennis Championships.</span></p><p><span>From 1973 thru 1976, became the 1st female to win the</span> <span>Georgia High School State Tennis Championship four years in a row.</span></p><p><span>Named Georgia Junior Player of the Year in 1976 after</span> <span>being ranked #1 in the state in her age group every year from 1972-1976.</span></p><p><span>Member of the Junior Wightman Cup Team in 1976 and 1977.</span> <span>Served as the team captain in 1977.</span></p><p><span>Thru 2002, coached five Brookstone School Girls Tennis Teams</span> <span>to the State Championship, in addition to coaching five State Championship Runner-Up Teams since 1982.</span></p>
Herbert  Greene, Inductee Class of 2003
Herbert Greene
<p><span>As Athletic Director, developed the Columbus State University</span> <span>program into a nationally respected and competitive program, notably the 2002 Baseball National Championship and the Women's Basketball team to the Division II final four for two straight years.</span></p><p><span>Directed the men's basketball team to five NCAA</span> <span>post-season berths and two appearances in the Sweet 16 round (1996 and 2000).</span></p><p><span>Instrumental in the development of the Columbus State</span> <span>University athletic facilities into one of the country's finest, notably the Frank G. Lumpkin, Jr. Center in which the Athletic Department is housed along with a beautiful 4,500 seat arena.</span></p><p><span>Instrumental in the formation of the Peach Belt Conference</span> <span>and has been a guiding force in its establishment as a nationally respected conference.</span></p><p><span>Has won 386 games (415 overall) at Columbus State University, including seven seasons of at least 20 wins</span><span>.</span></p>
William D. (Bill)  Ploeger, Inductee Class of 2003
William D. (Bill) Ploeger
<p><span>Won the United States Amateur Championship.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame and</span> <span>the Georgia Golf Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>Won Championships at the Golden Isles eleven times,</span> <span>Green Island seven times, and the Bi-City six times.</span></p><p><span>In 1997, at age 57, in the top five in the Georgia State</span> <span>Amateur, won the Georgia Senior Amateur, and won the Georgia Senior 4-Ball with Billy Key.</span></p><p><span>Finished first three times in the Georgia Senior Amateur,</span> <span>finished second three times and finished fifth the other year of eligibility.</span></p>
David  Ray, Inductee Class of 2003
David Ray
<p><span>Was a Little League All-Star at the ages of 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12,</span> <span>playing with the Tigers of the Phenix City Little League.</span></p><p><span>Lettered in four sports (football, basketball, baseball and track)</span> <span>at Central High School. Pitched a no-hit game against Baker High School in first game for Central; Most Valuable Player in Bi-City Football; Played in State All-Star Game, receiving the Most Valuable Defensive Player Award and was winner of the</span></p><p><span>Thom McCann award.</span></p><p><span>Signed a football grant-in-aid with the University of Alabama,</span> <span>playing on SEC and National Championship teams in 1964 and 1965. Was All-SEC and All-America while at Alabama, playing in three bowl games and the Senior Bowl.</span></p><p><span>As a professional football player with the Los Angeles Rams</span> <span>of the National Football League, led the league in scoring becoming the third highest scorer in Rams history and played in the NFC championship game.</span></p>
Wayne  Trawick, Inductee Class of 2003
Wayne Trawick
<p><span>Selected Coach of the Decade for the 1980's by the</span> <span>Columbus Ledger-Enquirer.</span></p><p><span>Stagg Bowl Most Valuable Player Trophy named in honor</span> <span>of Coach Wayne Trawick.</span></p><p><span>Head Coach of the 1993 6-A Football State Champions.</span></p><p><span>Football field at Garrett Stadium in honor of</span> <span>Coach Wayne Trawick.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into Alabama High School Athletic Association</span> <span>Coaches and Athletic Director's Hall of Fame in 1996.</span></p><p><span>Upon retirement from Central High School in 1998, was the winningest active coach in the state of Alabama</span><span>.</span></p>

2002 Inductees

Tommy  Garrett, Inductee Class of 2002
Tommy Garrett
<p><span>Little All-American at Troy State in 1939.</span></p><p><span>Beginning in 1942 (first year as head coach), won seven</span> <span>Bi-City Championships, including first undefeated Bi-City team in 1944.</span></p><p><span>Retired "Shipworth Trophy" to Central High School for</span> <span>three consecutive Bi-City Championships.</span></p><p><span>Lifetime coaching record of 94-47-13, including coaching</span> <span>the South Squad to a State All-Star 32-0 victory in 1950.</span></p><p><span>Honored by Phenix City proclamation and the renaming</span> <span>of Martin Stadium to Garrett Memorial Stadium in 1986.</span></p>
Robert (R.G.)  Jones, Jr, Inductee Class of 2002
Robert (R.G.) Jones, Jr
<p><span>Two sport All-State star at Columbus' Industrial High</span> <span>School; Played football and basketball at Norman Junior College.</span></p><p><span>Professional baseball player and Field Manager in the</span> <span>St. Louis Browns organization (Baltimore Orioles). Professional basketball player with the House of David.</span></p><p><span>Player, coach, and Commissioner of the Third District</span> <span>Amateur Softball Association for thirty-three years, Vice President of the Georgia ASA and Charter Member of the Georgia Amateur Softball Association Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>Organized Columbus' first Women's Softball League,</span> <span>Softball Umpire's Association, Senior Men's Softball League during thirty-nine years of service in the Columbus Parks and Recreation Department.</span></p><p><span>Coach, teacher, and mentor to youth of the community,</span> <span>particularly, to the underprivileged children on the playgrounds of the city.</span></p>
George M.  McCluskey , Inductee Class of 2002
George M. McCluskey
<p><span>Recognized Columbus High School athlete (local, region, state).</span> <span>Co-founder, Sports Medicine Section- American Physical Therapy Association (APTA).</span></p><p><span>Ron Peyton Award, Sports Physical Therapy Section of APTA</span> <span>for lifelong contributions to the profession of Sports Physical Therapy- 1990.</span></p><p><span>Personal Honors: Small Businessperson on the Year in the nation</span> <span>by Small Business Council of America-1997. The Arthritis Foundation Distinguished Citizen Award (Columbus, GA.)-1997. Athlete's Medical Services on-site Volunteer for the 1996 Centennial Olympic Games. Past president: Institute of Athletic Health Care and Research. Columbus State University Athletic Fund. Columbus Pop Warner Football. East Columbus Boys Club. Columbus Quarterback Club.</span></p><p><span>Company Honors (Rehabilitation Services of Columbus, Inc.).</span> <span>Best Private Practice in United States, 1995, by APTA. Georgia Family Business of the Year, 1998, in large company category. An owner and member of Board of Directors of Columbus Baseball, Inc. (Columbus Astros).</span></p>
Sam  Mitchell, Inductee Class of 2002
Sam Mitchell
<p><span>Led Columbus High School to State semifinals in 1981.</span></p><p><span>All-time leading scorer at Mercer University (1,986 points).</span></p><p><span>Selected in the 3rd round of the 1985 NBA draft by the</span> <span>Houston Rockets.</span></p><p><span>All-time leading rebounder for the Minnesota</span> <span>Timberwolves and all-time leader in games played.</span></p><p><span>Played in every game for five seasons and has missed</span> <span>only 32 games in a 12-year career.</span></p><p><span>Active in Special Olympics from Georgia to Minnesota</span> <span>and other community team projects.</span></p>
Hugh  Royer, Inductee Class of 2002
Hugh Royer
<p><span>Winner- Western Open 1970 (P.G.A. TOUR).</span></p><p><span>Georgia ALL Sports Hall of Fame- 1987.</span></p><p><span>Georgia Golf Hall of Fame- 1989.</span></p><p><span>Four-time Georgia P.G.A. Player of the Year- 1972, 1974,</span></p><p><span>1975 and 1982.</span></p><p><span>Five NCAA Division II National Championships</span> <span>Columbus State University as Instructional Coach.</span></p><p><span>President of the Georgia P.G.A. 1981-1982.</span></p>

2001 Inductees

Alvin  Davis, Inductee Class of 2001
Alvin Davis
<p><span>Successful athletic career in football and baseball at</span> <span>Arkansas Tech and University of Alabama.</span></p><p><span>High school football coach in excess of 40 years,</span> <span>recipient of "Coach of the Year" honors at regional and state levels for many years.</span></p><p><span>Active in volunteer programs throughout the community,</span> <span>most noteworthy, the YMCA.</span></p><p><span>Husband for 58 years, father of 6 children, 5 of</span> <span>which are doctors, and 4 having played football</span></p><p><span>at the University of Alabama.</span></p><p><span>First player to be recruited by Paul "Bear" Bryant to play football at the University of Alabama.</span></p>
Glenn  Davis, Inductee Class of 2001
Glenn Davis
<p><span>Major League All-Star, National and International Leagues.</span></p><p><span>Bart Giamatti Caring Award and Georgia Family Power of One award winner.</span></p><p><span>Lou Gehrig Memorial Award winner.</span></p><p><span>Silver Slugger Award.</span></p><p><span>Founder of Carpenter's Way Ranch.</span></p>
Charles M. (Chuck)  Evert, Inductee Class of 2001
Charles M. (Chuck) Evert
<p><span>Competed in ten USTA National Championships,</span> <span>four times a finalist and ten times a semi-finalist.</span></p><p><span>Winner of numerous City, Columbus Country Club,</span> <span>Green Island Country Club championships, both in singles and doubles.</span></p><p><span>Legal counsel for Georgia and Southern Tennis</span> <span>Associates, Chairman of Grievance Committee for USTA for three years.</span></p><p><span>As County Attorney, helped establish courts at</span> <span>Wildwood Park and helped found the Cooper Creek Park.</span></p><p><span>Elected to Georgia Tennis Hall of Fame, awarded the</span> <span>Jacobs Bowl by Southern Tennis Association and honored by Green Island and Columbus Country Clubs with naming of "The Evert Cup.”</span></p>
Fred  Haskins, Inductee Class of 2001
Fred Haskins
<p>Beginning in 1924, gave free Saturday morning golf lessons to every young person who came to his clinic.</p><p><span>During a 34-year career, his students won over</span> <span>150 championships.</span></p><p><span>Was instrumental in the redesign of the Columbus</span> <span>Country Club Golf Course that is the 18 hole layout by noted architect Donald Ross in 1924-25.</span></p><p><span>Established the Columbus Country Club Invitational,</span> <span>now held annually as “The Southeastern Amateur” Golf Tournament.</span></p><p><span>In 1971, was honored with the establishment of the</span> <span>"Fred Haskins Trophy" presented annually to the outstanding United States collegiate golfer.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Georgia Golf Hall of Fame in 1992.</span></p>
Don  Leebern Jr, Inductee Class of 2001
Don Leebern Jr
<p>YMCA- Member of boys’ basketball team; Won YMCA</p><p>basketball tournament in Albany, Georgia as a child.</p><p>Columbus High School- Member of football team,</p><p>1953, 1954 and 1955.</p><p>Georgia High School Association- Member of</p><p>South Georgia Football All-Star team, 1956.</p><p>University Of Georgia Football Scholarship- member</p><p>of 1956 Football Scholarship Class.</p><p>University of Georgia- Member of 1957, 1958 and</p><p>1959 football teams.</p>

2000 Inductees

Frank M. (Sonny)  Clements Jr, Inductee Class of 2000
Frank M. (Sonny) Clements Jr
<p><span>Charter member of Georgia Southern University</span> <span>Athletic Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>Charter member of Columbus State University Athletic</span> <span>Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>Obtaining the title of Full Professor of Physical</span> <span>Education at CSU.</span></p><p><span>Winning conference championships in basketball in both</span> <span>the junior college status and on the four-year college level, and winning Coach of the Year awards in 1963-64,</span></p><p><span>1964-65 and 1977-78.</span></p><p><span>As Athletic Director for 24 years, the satisfaction of</span> <span>guiding the total sports program at the college and having them win league, state, regional, and national championships in both men and women's sports.</span></p>
William D. (Bill)  Godwin, Inductee Class of 2000
William D. (Bill) Godwin
<p>High School: Blytheville (AR)</p><p>College: Georgia [1941L 1942L]</p><p>Position: C-LB</p><p>Draft: 8th round (64th overall) 1943 Chicago Cardinals</p><p>Military Service: United States Navy</p>
Jack B.  Key Jr, Inductee Class of 2000
Jack B. Key Jr
<p><span>Captain, Auburn Golf Team- 4 years</span>.</p><p><span>Twice Georgia State and Southeastern</span> <span>Championship.</span></p><p><span>Six times Columbus Country Club and Callaway</span> <span>Gardens Champion.</span></p><p><span>Member of International 4-man Team Champions</span>.</p><p><span>Won 46 Golf Tournaments and elected into Ga. Golf Hall of Fame</span><span>.</span></p>
Ellwood  Moyer, Inductee Class of 2000
Ellwood Moyer
<p><span>Statistician for over 10 Georgia and Alabama high</span> <span>school and collegiate athletic regions and conferences from 1946-1987.</span></p><p><span>Correspondent for The Sporting News and over 18</span> <span>other Southern newspapers for over 43 years.</span></p><p><span>Sports Information Director of Columbus State</span> <span>University for 17 years.</span></p><p><span>Recipient of the 1983 "Service to Sports" award by</span> <span>the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame and charter</span></p><p><span>member of the Columbus State University Athletic</span> <span>Hall of Fame in 1996.</span></p><p><span>Treasurer of the Greater Columbus Little League</span> <span>from 1954-1987 and Peach Little League coach for 19</span></p><p><span>Years.</span></p>
Otis  Sistrunk, Inductee Class of 2000
Otis Sistrunk
<p><span>Two-time NFL All-Pro lineman- 1975, 1976.</span></p><p><span>Member of 1976 Superbowl Champion Oakland</span> <span>Raiders.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Continental Football League Hall</span> <span>of Fame- 1991.</span></p><p><span>Received the Black Coaches Association Classic</span> <span>Award- 1997.</span></p><p><span>Member of the NFL Alumni Caring for Kids</span> <span>Program.</span></p>
1996-1999

1999 Inductees

James W. (Billy)  Key, Inductee Class of 1999
James W. (Billy) Key
<p><span>Won 1946,47 & 48 Georgia State Junior Golf</span> <span>Championship.</span></p><p><span>Won 1958 Western Amateur Golf Championship.</span></p><p><span>Won 1962 Southeastern Amateur Golf</span> <span>Championship.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into Georgia Golf Hall of Fame in 1995</span> <span>Captain of the 1994 & 1995 USSGA International Team.</span></p>
Charles B.  Morrow, Inductee Class of 1999
Charles B. Morrow
<p><span>Provided first class baseball operations in the</span> <span>Columbus RedStixx.</span></p><p><span>Founded the city's first ice hockey team, the</span> <span>Columbus Cottonmouths.</span></p><p><span>Personally financed many improvements at Golden Park</span> <span>and at Columbus State University's baseball complex.</span></p><p><span>Established the Chattahoochee Valley</span> <span>Sports Hall of Fame.</span></p><p><span>Dedicated himself to community service and</span> <span>leadership by serving on many boards, including the 1998 Campaign Chairperson for the United Way.</span></p>
Lamar (Skeeter)  Newsome, Inductee Class of 1999
Lamar (Skeeter) Newsome
<p>Born in&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phenix_City,_Alabama" title="Phenix City, Alabama"><span>Phenix City, Alabama</span></a>, he finished 27th in voting for the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1943_in_baseball" title="1943 in baseball"><span>1943</span></a> <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_League" title="American League"><span>American League</span></a>&nbsp;MVP Award after playing in 114 games and having 449 at-bats, 48 runs, 119 hits, 21 doubles, 2 triples, 1 home run, 22 RBI, 5 stolen bases, 21 walks, .265 batting average, .301 on-base percentage, .327 slugging percentage, 147 total bases and 8 sacrifice hits.</p><p>He finished 32nd in voting for the 1945 AL MVP for playing in 125 games and having 438 at-bats, 45 runs, 127 hits, 30 doubles, 1 triple, 1 home run, 48 RBI, 6 stolen bases, 20 walks, .290 batting average, .322 on-base percentage, .370 slugging percentage, 162 total bases and 17 sacrifice hits.</p><p>In 12 seasons he played in 1,128 games and had 3,716 at-bats, 381 runs, 910 hits, 164 doubles, 15 triples, 9 home runs, 292 RBI, 67 stolen bases, 246 walks, .245 batting average, .293 on-base percentage, .304 slugging percentage, 1,131 total bases and 120 sacrifice hits.</p><p>Newsome&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manager_(baseball)" title="Manager (baseball)"><span>managed</span></a>&nbsp;in the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minor_League_Baseball" title="Minor League Baseball"><span>minor leagues</span></a>&nbsp;for the Phillies and&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detroit_Tigers" title="Detroit Tigers"><span>Detroit Tigers</span></a>&nbsp;after his playing career ended. He died in&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Columbus,_Georgia" title="Columbus, Georgia"><span>Columbus, Georgia</span></a>, at the age of 78.</p>
Elmer  Riddle, Inductee Class of 1999
Elmer Riddle
He was also half of a brother act in baseball, joining his brother, catcher Johnny Riddle, with Indianapolis in the minor leagues and Cincinnati and Pittsburgh in the majors. He had two wonderful seasons with Cincinnati, winning 19 games in 1941 and 21 games in 1943, before trouble with his pitching shoulder forced him to take a break from baseball. He returned with the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1948 and had a good season, with a record of 12-10, before returning to the minors and then retiring in 1951.
Odis  Spencer, Inductee Class of 1999
Odis Spencer
<p><span>Won State Championships in football in 1950, 1952,</span> <span>1956, and 1957.</span></p><p><span>Honored with ceremonious dinner at the Trade</span> <span>Center by former professional and amateur football players.</span></p><p><span>Honored with a plaque from his fraternity Omega</span> <span>Psi Phi for outstanding contributions to youth in athletics in the Columbus area.</span></p><p><span>A portrait of Coach Spencer was placed in the</span> <span>Spencer High School gym in 1995</span></p><p><span>.</span></p><p><span>Nineteen boys he coached tried out for professional</span> <span>football teams, of which five played in the National Football League.</span></p>

1998 Inductees

James (Bubba )  Ball, Inductee Class of 1998
James (Bubba ) Ball
<p><span>As player /manager, won Alabama-Florida Baseball</span> <span>League Pennant in 1951.</span></p><p><span>As Head Coach at Baker High School, won State</span> <span>Championships in basketball in 1953 and 1954; Forty-game winning streak from 1954 through semi-finals in 1955; Won State Championship in basketball in 1955 and 1956.</span></p><p><span>As Head Coach, had combined record of 37-1-1 in football</span> <span>and basketball in 1965-66.</span></p><p><span>Received "Valley Forge" Foundation Award for Outstanding</span> <span>Classroom Teacher; National Lifetime Sports Foundation Award; Georgia Athletic Director of the Year Award; Ledger-Enquirer Page One Teacher of the Year Nominee Awarded Region Coach of the Year in basketball, baseball and tennis, two Georgia Coach of the Year Awards in basketball, Commendations from the House of Representatives in Physical Education and Athletics, 1997 Atlanta Tip-Off Club Award for over 500 lifetime victories in basketball.</span></p>
Robert T. (Bob)  Davis , Inductee Class of 1998
Robert T. (Bob) Davis
Was an&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offensive_tackle" title="Offensive tackle"><span>offensive tackle</span></a>&nbsp;in the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Football_League" title="National Football League"><span>National Football League</span></a>&nbsp;playing for the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boston_Yanks" title="Boston Yanks"><span>Boston Yanks</span></a>. He played&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/College_football" title="College football"><span>collegiately</span></a>&nbsp;for the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_Tech_Yellow_Jackets_football" title="Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets football"><span>Georgia Tech football team</span></a>&nbsp;where he was a member of the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chi_Phi_Fraternity" title="Chi Phi Fraternity"><span>Chi Phi Fraternity</span></a>.
Woodrow  Lowe, Inductee Class of 1998
Woodrow Lowe
<p>An American former professional&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_football">football</a>&nbsp;player who was a&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linebacker" title="Linebacker">linebacker</a>&nbsp;from 1976 to 1986 for the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Diego_Chargers" title="San Diego Chargers">San Diego Chargers</a>&nbsp;in the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Football_League" title="National Football League">National Football League</a>&nbsp;(NFL). Lowe played&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/College_football" title="College football">college football</a>&nbsp;for the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alabama_Crimson_Tide_football" title="Alabama Crimson Tide football">Alabama Crimson Tide</a>&nbsp;under&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bear_Bryant" title="Bear Bryant">Bear Bryant</a>&nbsp;from 1972 to 1975.</p><p>After a stellar career at&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_High_School_(Phenix_City,_Alabama)" title="Central High School (Phenix City, Alabama)"><span>Central High School</span></a>&nbsp;in&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phenix_City,_Alabama" title="Phenix City, Alabama"><span>Phenix City, Alabama</span></a>, Lowe enrolled at the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Alabama" title="University of Alabama"><span>University of Alabama</span></a>&nbsp;in 1972, where he found instant success. Lowe became one of only two&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alabama_Crimson_Tide_football" title="Alabama Crimson Tide football"><span>Crimson Tide</span></a>&nbsp;players to be named an&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/College_Football_All-America_Team" title="College Football All-America Team"><span>All-American</span></a>&nbsp;three times (the other being&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cornelius_Bennett" title="Cornelius Bennett"><span>Cornelius Bennett</span></a>) when he was named an All-American in&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1973_College_Football_All-America_Team" title="1973 College Football All-America Team"><span>1973</span></a>,&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1974_College_Football_All-America_Team" title="1974 College Football All-America Team"><span>1974</span></a>, and&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1975_College_Football_All-America_Team" title="1975 College Football All-America Team"><span>1975</span></a>. Lowe also played on four&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southeastern_Conference" title="Southeastern Conference"><span>Southeastern Conference</span></a>&nbsp;(SEC) championship teams, and one&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/College_football_national_championships_in_NCAA_Division_I_FBS" title="College football national championships in NCAA Division I FBS"><span>national championship</span></a>&nbsp;team, while he was at Alabama.</p><p>Lowe also holds the Alabama record for most&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tackle_(football_move)" title="Tackle (football move)"><span>tackles</span></a>&nbsp;in a season, with 134 stops as a sophomore in 1973. He ranks third all-time in tackles at Alabama, with 315 in his career.</p><p>After his time at Alabama, Lowe was chosen by the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Diego_Chargers" title="San Diego Chargers"><span>San Diego Chargers</span></a>&nbsp;in the 5th round (131st overall pick) in the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1976_NFL_Draft" title="1976 NFL Draft"><span>1976 NFL Draft</span></a>.</p><p>In his eleven years in San Diego, Lowe was known largely as the epitome of durability and longevity, because he missed only one game in his entire eleven-year NFL career. Moreover, despite his skills in defending the run, Lowe was particularly adept as a pass defender, which is a bit of a rarity for a linebacker. All told, Lowe racked up 21&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interception" title="Interception"><span>interceptions</span></a>&nbsp;as a Charger, and 4 were returned for a&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Touchdown" title="Touchdown"><span>touchdown</span></a>.</p><p>After retiring from the NFL, Lowe became a football&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coach_(sport)" title="Coach (sport)"><span>coach</span></a>. He spent six years in the NFL as a defensive assistant for the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakland_Raiders" title="Oakland Raiders"><span>Oakland Raiders</span></a>&nbsp;and the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansas_City_Chiefs" title="Kansas City Chiefs"><span>Kansas City Chiefs</span></a>, and eventually returned to his alma mater as an assistant coach, a stint which included the Red Devils' 1993 state championship. After spending five years with the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UAB_Blazers" title="UAB Blazers"><span>UAB Blazers</span></a>, Lowe moved back to the high school ranks and became the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head_coach" title="Head coach"><span>head coach</span></a>&nbsp;for Central's biggest rival,&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smiths_Station_High_School" title="Smiths Station High School"><span>Smiths Station High School</span></a>.<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodrow_Lowe#cite_note-1"><sup><span>[1]</span></sup></a>&nbsp;Lowe was removed from his position at Smiths Station by the Lee County Board of Education in 2008 after compiling a total record of 12 wins and 19 losses in only 3 years as head coach. Lowe was an assistant coach at&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P.D._Jackson-Olin_High_School" title="P.D. Jackson-Olin High School"><span>Jackson-Olin High School</span></a>&nbsp;in&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birmingham,_Alabama" title="Birmingham, Alabama"><span>Birmingham</span></a>.</p><p>On December 30, 2009, Lowe was named the head coach and returned home to his alma mater, Central High School in Phenix City, AL. He was relieved of his coaching duties in May 2014.</p><p>For his impact through athletics as a player and a coach, Lowe was inducted into the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alabama_Sports_Hall_of_Fame" title="Alabama Sports Hall of Fame">Alabama Sports Hall of Fame</a>. He was elected to the&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/College_Football_Hall_of_Fame" title="College Football Hall of Fame">College Football Hall of Fame</a>&nbsp;in 2009.</p><p>Lowe is the brother of&nbsp;<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eddie_Lowe_(Canadian_football)" title="Eddie Lowe (Canadian football)">Eddie Lowe</a>, the mayor of Phenix City.</p>
Harold B. (Spec)  Richardson, Inductee Class of 1998
Harold B. (Spec) Richardson
<p><span>Began 42-year baseball career in Columbus, Georgia,</span> <span>1946 to 1948, Jacksonville, Florida, 1949 through 1958.</span></p><p><span>Joined Houston's minor league club in 1959 and</span> <span>Houston's major league club in 1962, serving as Business Manager for six years and General Manager for eight years.</span></p><p><span>Was General Manager of the San Francisco Giants for</span> <span>six years, named Major League Executive of the Year in 1978.</span></p><p><span>Was General Manager of minor league clubs in</span> <span>Wichita, Louisville, and Savannah before retiring in 1987.</span></p><p><span>Member of the South Atlantic League Hall of Fame</span></p>
William H.  Zimmerman, Inductee Class of 1998
William H. Zimmerman
<p><span>Won Georgia State Golf Amateur Championship</span> <span>at age nineteen.</span></p><p><span>Won International Seniors Golf Championship</span> <span>in Gleneagles, Scotland, in 1972 and 1973.</span></p><p><span>Won U.S. Seniors Golf Association Tournament in 1980.</span></p><p><span>A member of the Board of Governors of the Augusta</span> <span>National Golf Club for fifteen years and a member of the Board of Governors of the American Seniors and U.S. Seniors Golf Association.</span></p><p><span>Inducted into the Georgia Golf Hall of Fame in 1996</span></p>

1997 Inductees

Cecil  Darby, Inductee Class of 1997
Cecil Darby
<p><span>Member of the South Atlantic League Baseball Hall of Fame.</span> <span>Served the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer Sports Department for over 31 years.</span></p><p><span>Was a sportswriter from 1948 - 1979.</span></p><p><span>Served as the sports editor from 1958 - 1960 and 1966 - 1976.</span></p><p><span>Served as the executive sports editor from 1960 - 1966.</span></p><p><span>Widely known as the sports historian of the </span><span>Chattahoochee Valley.</span></p>
Ernest  Green, Inductee Class of 1997
Ernest Green
<p><span>Played football at Spencer High School for four years, helping</span> <span>his team win the Georgia AA championship in 1956.</span></p><p><span>Was selected by the Green Bay Packers in the 1961 draft and</span> <span>played for the Cleveland Browns from 1962-68 where he played in the same backfield as Jim Brown and Leroy Kelly.</span></p><p><span>Rushed for 3,204 yards in 668 carries for a 4.8 average and</span> <span>caught 195 passes for 2,036 yards.</span></p><p><span>Scored 15 rushing touchdowns and 20 receiving touchdowns</span> <span>for a total of 35 touchdowns and 210 points.</span></p><p><span>Played in three NFL championship games with the Browns,</span> <span>winning the championship in 1964.</span></p>
G. G.  Jordan, Inductee Class of 1997
G. G. Jordan
<p><span>Founded the Southern Open PGA golf tournament, now known</span> <span>as the Buick Challenge, in 1970.</span></p><p><span>Was awarded the Metropolitan Golf Writers Association</span> <span>"Distinguished Service Award" in 1992.</span></p><p><span>Wrote two books; <i>Caddies</i> in 1987 and</span> <span><i>G. Gunby Jordan Remembers</i>.</span></p><p><span>Played four years of collegiate baseball as a catcher</span> <span>at Yale University.</span></p><p><span>Was very civic minded, serving on the Board of Directors of</span> <span>numerous service organizations.</span></p>
B. F.  Register, Inductee Class of 1997
B. F. Register
<p><span>Began his Columbus coaching career in 1926 where he spent 22</span> <span>years at Industrial High School and Jordan High School, coaching basketball, baseball, football and track.</span></p><p><span>His 1943 Jordan basketball team won the GIAA state</span> <span>championship and was the runner-up in 1938, 1944 and 1945.</span></p><p><span>Coached 56 players who went on to play professional baseball.</span></p><p><span>Started the track program at Jordan High School in 1945 which</span> <span>served as the beginning of track and field becoming an integral part of the local sports program.</span></p><p><span>Was elected a city commissioner for 22 years and served as</span> <span>mayor of Columbus for five terms.</span></p>
Lones W.  Wigger, Inductee Class of 1997
Lones W. Wigger
<p>Is considered America’s most successful shooting athlete of all time.</p><p>Won three medals in the Olympic Games, two gold and one silver.</p><p>Is a 20-time U.S. National Smallbore champion between the years of 1963-1992.</p><p>Overall career includes 65 gold, 38 silver, and eight bronze medals in international competition.</p><p>Was recently names one of the 100 Golden Olympians by the U.S. Olympic Committee, honoring him as one of the greatest living gold medalists of all time.&nbsp;</p>

1996 Inductees

Harvey   Glance, Inductee Class of 1996
Harvey Glance
<p><span>Won Olympic Gold Medal in 400-meter relay at Montreal</span> <span>in 1976. Also competed in 1984 Olympics and was captain of the track team in 1980 when U.S. boycotted Games. Was first sprinter to make U.S. Olympic track team three times in a row.</span></p><p><span>Four-year All-American in track at Auburn and was</span> <span>world record-holder in 100 meters (twice), 100-yard dash and 100-yard dash indoors. Won national championships in 100 meters, 200 meters and 60-yard dash indoors.</span></p><p><span>Won Gold Medals in the Pan American Games in 1979.</span> <span>World Cup in 1985, Goodwill Games in 1986 and the Pan American Games and World Championships in 1987.</span></p><p><span>Was ranked among world's top 15 sprinters five</span> <span>consecutive years.</span></p><p><span>Was named Auburn University track coach in 1991.</span></p><p><span>Graduate of Central High School in Phenix City.</span></p>
Dr. Jack   Hughston, Inductee Class of 1996
Dr. Jack Hughston
<p><span>Universally acknowledged as the</span> <span>"Father of Sports Medicine"</span></p><p><span>Founded Hughston Orthopedic Clinic in 1948 and</span> <span>opened Hughston Sports Medicine Hospital in 1984 and has led both to international reputations.</span></p><p><span>Recognized for teaching sports medicine to more than</span> <span>300 Fellows and residents through the Hughston Sports Medicine Foundation.</span></p><p><span>Was a founding member of the National Athletic Trainers</span> <span>Association in 1956 and received that organization's "President's Challenge Cup Award" in 1979.</span></p><p><span>Instituted plan to provide physical examinations for all</span> <span>local high school athletes prior to their participation in varsity athletics.</span></p><p><span>Founded clinics for crippled children and was director of</span> <span>the local clinic 1951-75.</span></p><p><span>Graduate of Auburn University where he worked with the</span> <span>school’s athletic program 1952-93.</span></p>
Larry  Mize, Inductee Class of 1996
Larry Mize
<p><span>Won Masters Golf Tournament in 1987 on a memorable</span> <span>140-foot sand wedge, ranked as one of golf’s most memorable shots, on second playoff hole to beat Greg Norman.</span></p><p><span>Has won three other PGA events—the Danny</span> <span>Thomas-Memphis Classic in 1983, the Northern Telecom Open in 1993, and the Buick Open in 1993.</span></p><p><span>Won the Casio World Open and the 1989-90 Dunlop</span> <span>Phoenix tournaments in Japan and the Johnnie Walker World Championships in Jamaica in 1993.</span></p><p><span>Was a member of the 1987 Ryder Cup Team.</span></p><p><span>Has earned more than $4 million on the PGA Tour since</span> <span>turning professional in 1980 after playing two years of golf at Brookstone School and three years at Georgia Tech where he was captain two years.</span></p>
Nate  Odomes, Inductee Class of 1996
Nate Odomes
<p>Played in four consecutive Super Bowls (1991-94) for the Buffalo Bills and was a Pro Bowl selection for 1992 and 1993 seasons.</p><p>Was selected in the second round of the 1987 NFL draft by Buffalo and became the youngest starting defensive back in the NFL. Started 97 straight regular season games before being sidelined by an injury in 1993 and was named first-team All-Rookie on four different teams.</p><p>Four-year letterman in football, basketball and track at Carver High School, winning all-state honors in football and being named MVP in football and basketball as a senior.</p><p>Signed a football grant-in-aid with the University of Wisconsin where he was a four-year letterman and two-year starter, winning all-Big Ten honors and being named the school’s Defensive Player of the Year as a senior.&nbsp;</p>
Frank  Thomas, Inductee Class of 1996
Frank Thomas
<p><span style="background-color: initial;">American League MVP in 1993, when the choice was</span><span> </span><span style="background-color: initial;">unanimous, and 1994, becoming first player to win back-to-back MVP Awards in 33 years.</span></p><p><span>Only major leaguer ever to bat .300 with 20 homers, 100</span> <span>RBI, 100 walks and 100 runs in five consecutive seasons.</span></p><p><span>Set White Sox records for most home runs (41), extra</span> <span>base hits (77) and slugging percentage (.607) in 1993 when he was named Player-of-the-Year by The Sporting News.</span></p><p><span>Was first round draft choice of the Chicago White Sox in</span> <span>June 1989, after hitting .382 and setting 12 batting records in three seasons at Auburn University and was an All-American in 1989. Also played tight end on the Auburn football team.</span></p><p><span>Was three-sport star at Columbus High School, where he</span> <span>helped the baseball team win the 1984 state championship, and was named Bi-City Baseball Player-of-the-Year as a senior.</span></p>